"A cup of coffee and a cup of tea, please."

Translation:En kopp kaffe og en kopp te, takk.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


JegErMay

Why is the sentence ending with "takk" the correct translation? Is "takk" not thank you? Wouldn't this be rather vær så snill?

Thank you for you answer

June 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'Takk' can be used in place of 'vær så snill' in phrases like this, where you're asking for something/a favour. So 'Takk' can mean 'please' in this context. Both are correct.

June 8, 2015

Lujn857611

Takk♥

May 10, 2017

becca773

Is vær så snill formal and takk informal? Thanks :)

September 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I wouldn't say that, but there's a distinction:

  • Takk is used when asking for something you expect to get, often because you're actually paying for it. This also means that it's mainly used when asking for things rather than services.
  • If you're pleading for something, or asking for something you haven't necessarily "earned", then it's "vær så snill".

If unsure, I'd err on the side of "vær så snill"; it's better to sound too courteous.

September 26, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

I was wondering this... that's similar to how it is in English. Usually it's an "I'll have (thing), thanks!" Some places you don't hear it that way as often because it's considered a bit presumptive.

July 30, 2017

cheerfuldave

How about "venligst" at the end?

October 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Vennligst" does not work in this context; it's always followed by a verb phrase:

"Vennligst lukk døren når du går."
"Please close the door when you leave."

April 21, 2017

Macha942859

What's different between "et"and"en"?

March 12, 2017

enmann8

Why 'med' is used before coffee? Thanks

August 4, 2017

EricksonAker

"En kopp kaffe og en kopp te, ER DU SNILL" what?? (that's what appeared here)

September 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yet another option. It's close to the English "if you please".

September 26, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.