1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Billettene til skipet er for…

"Billettene til skipet er for dyre."

Translation:The tickets for the ship are too expensive.

June 8, 2015

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I thought they were for animals... I'm clearly too sleepy to be doing Duolingo.


osakawilson

I wrote that out too, but realized it just in time.


effyleven

The word "dyre" equates to one meaning of "dear" in British English.. just saying.


christhroup

Is this "tickets for the ship"; as in tickets required to sail upon the ship?

Or is it "tickets to the ship"; as in tickets for some other means of transportation (eg train) which carries one to the ship?


almuvvm

What is the difference between a boat and a ship?


fveldig
Mod

"A ship can carry a boat, but a boat cannot carry a ship."

Source: http://www.theguardian.com/notesandqueries/query/0,,-197783,00.html


A.Igor

So, small yacht is a boat but not a ship?


fveldig
Mod

A yacht is a 'yacht'.


TARDISToni

LOL, fveldig. :-) Within the industry, yachts are generally referred to as a class of boats. If you had a very, very large yacht, you might refer to it as a ship, but generally, they are boats. The line between boats and ships is not very clear-cut, but generally, the bigger the vessel is, the more likely it is to be called a ship.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.