Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a newspaper."

Translation:Du har en avis.

3 years ago

28 Comments


OliverGuest

The pronunciation of "avis" is a bit off.

3 years ago

TakThehideous

I am also confused as to the pronunciation of this word. This is one of those moments when I wish they would have paid some Norwegian woman to record the words in true modern Norwegian pronunciation instead of using Microsoft Sam's girlfriend. I get why they did it, but damn.

2 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Try http://www.acapela-group.com/. The voices are better than the ones Duo uses.

2 years ago

TacitMagic

How do you pronounce it?

2 years ago

rohannagel

Would "Dere har ei avis." also be correct?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Unfortunately yes. Intensely wishes English would distinguish plural/singular you

3 years ago

TylerCarbo
TylerCarbo

you vs. y'all

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I believe Old English used to distinguish singular from plural, until today's English evolved.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That is correct: 'thou' used to be the singular form, and 'you' the plural form.

2 years ago

BrendanBus

Actually thou is still technically a word in modern english. Just not a popular one. Shakespear uses it, and Shakespear existed right around the turning point from what is considered middle english to what is considered modern english (if you believe my highschool professor anyways).

2 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

I believe thy professor and thee.

2 years ago

riya13s

Why is Du har et avis incorrect? newspaper is gender neutral, so the article et should be used, no?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

'Avis' can be either masculine or feminine in Norwegian, but not neuter.

The grammatical gender of a word doesn't necessarily conform with what you consider to be the "natural" gender of what the word is describing, so you'll have to learn it by heart.

3 years ago

riya13s

Thanks. So other than memorising, there is no particular rule that classifies the nouns?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I'm afraid not, but it does gets easier as you get a feel for the language. The more you read and listen to Norwegian, the more natural the correct genders are going to feel to you. :)

3 years ago

BeckiLG

Why is "dere" correct and not "du"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct.

3 years ago

peanutbutterfIy

What is the difference between "ei" and "en"?

2 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

"Ei" is the feminine indefinite article. You can use it with any feminine noun. "En" is the masculine article, but you can also use it with feminine nouns, effectively making a common gender encompassing both masculine and feminine. This makes learning vocabulary a bit easier as you only have to remember which nouns are neuter, treating the rest as common. You will eventually learn which nouns are feminine as you notice "ei" (or the definite ending -a) being used with them, but you don't have to use these yourself unless you're feeling super-confident.

2 years ago

YizhuWangBella

Ei avis or en avis? What's the difference between them?

2 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

See my earlier reply to MartinaJuh (and thanks for the follow BTW).

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Where and when do you use, "Eier" and "Ha" in Norwegian terms, instead of, "Har" (Hun har vann og et eple.)?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

å eie = to own
å ha = to have

They're generally used like their English counterparts, meaning that there is some overlap between the two when it comes to possession.

"Har" is the present tense form, while "(å) ha" is the infinitive. It's also used as an auxiliary verb, and you'll learn more about that later in the tree.

3 years ago

lasagnajunkie

Du and Dere anyone? I'm a bit confused.

2 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

"Du" if you're talking to just one person; "dere" if you're talking to two or more.

2 years ago

TheTangledUpGirl

-_-

2 years ago

TheTangledUpGirl

I am not ^‿^

2 years ago

TheTangledUpGirl

Leon you some kinda professional CUZ YOU'RE MAKING MOI MAD

2 years ago