1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You have a newspaper."

"You have a newspaper."

Translation:Du har en avis.

June 8, 2015

28 Comments


OliverGuest

The pronunciation of "avis" is a bit off.


TakThehideous

I am also confused as to the pronunciation of this word. This is one of those moments when I wish they would have paid some Norwegian woman to record the words in true modern Norwegian pronunciation instead of using Microsoft Sam's girlfriend. I get why they did it, but damn.


dkahn400

Try http://www.acapela-group.com/. The voices are better than the ones Duo uses.


TacitMagic

How do you pronounce it?


rohannagel

Would "Dere har ei avis." also be correct?


fveldig
Mod

Unfortunately yes. Intensely wishes English would distinguish plural/singular you


King2E4

I believe Old English used to distinguish singular from plural, until today's English evolved.


fveldig
Mod

That is correct: 'thou' used to be the singular form, and 'you' the plural form.


BrendanBus

Actually thou is still technically a word in modern english. Just not a popular one. Shakespear uses it, and Shakespear existed right around the turning point from what is considered middle english to what is considered modern english (if you believe my highschool professor anyways).


dkahn400

I believe thy professor and thee.


riya13s

Why is Du har et avis incorrect? newspaper is gender neutral, so the article et should be used, no?


Deliciae
Mod

'Avis' can be either masculine or feminine in Norwegian, but not neuter.

The grammatical gender of a word doesn't necessarily conform with what you consider to be the "natural" gender of what the word is describing, so you'll have to learn it by heart.


riya13s

Thanks. So other than memorising, there is no particular rule that classifies the nouns?


Deliciae
Mod

I'm afraid not, but it does gets easier as you get a feel for the language. The more you read and listen to Norwegian, the more natural the correct genders are going to feel to you. :)


BeckiLG

Why is "dere" correct and not "du"?


Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct.


peanutbutterfIy

What is the difference between "ei" and "en"?


dkahn400

"Ei" is the feminine indefinite article. You can use it with any feminine noun. "En" is the masculine article, but you can also use it with feminine nouns, effectively making a common gender encompassing both masculine and feminine. This makes learning vocabulary a bit easier as you only have to remember which nouns are neuter, treating the rest as common. You will eventually learn which nouns are feminine as you notice "ei" (or the definite ending -a) being used with them, but you don't have to use these yourself unless you're feeling super-confident.


PiggieDog

Ei avis or en avis? What's the difference between them?


dkahn400

See my earlier reply to MartinaJuh (and thanks for the follow BTW).


Alkimeer

Where and when do you use, "Eier" and "Ha" in Norwegian terms, instead of, "Har" (Hun har vann og et eple.)?


Deliciae
Mod

å eie = to own
å ha = to have

They're generally used like their English counterparts, meaning that there is some overlap between the two when it comes to possession.

"Har" is the present tense form, while "(å) ha" is the infinitive. It's also used as an auxiliary verb, and you'll learn more about that later in the tree.


lasagnatesla

Du and Dere anyone? I'm a bit confused.


dkahn400

"Du" if you're talking to just one person; "dere" if you're talking to two or more.


TheTangledUpGirl

Leon you some kinda professional CUZ YOU'RE MAKING MOI MAD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started