1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We taste tea."

"We taste tea."

Translation:Ni gustumas teon.

June 8, 2015

13 Comments


M.Dango

I'd been wondering why taste is gustumas and not gustas. Did a bit of looking up and it seems that gusto is more the equivalent of a taste/flavor, rather than the action of tasting.

So there is:

'Gxi estas cxokolada gusto' = 'It has a chocolatey flavour'

'Mi gustigos la viandon' = 'I will flavour the meat' (igi meaning 'to cause')

So would something like 'fromagxo gustas' mean something like 'cheese has flavour' or 'cheese is flavourful'? Does gustas/gustos/gustis even mean something sensical?


M.Dango

I seem to have found the answer to my own question. 'fromagxo gustas bona' means something like 'cheese tastes good', correct?


noureddin95

"fromaĝo gustas bone" with an adverb not an adjective. or, "fromaĝo bongustas", or "fromaĝo estas bongusta".


SimonBenson0

to me it sounds like the "cheese tastes well", implying that the cheese is good AT tasting? I'm no expert though!


noureddin95

"cheese tastes well" would be "fromaĝo gustumas bone".

  • to taste with your tongue : gustumi.
  • to taste good/bad : gusti.

Derpatarian

Are 'gust' and 'gustum' different roots?, or is '-um-' a suffix? If so, does anyone have any notes on what it means?


noureddin95

They are the same root. the suffix -um- doesn't have a definite meaning. Examples:

  • malvarma: cold; malvarmumo: cold, common cold
  • komuna: common; komunumo: community
  • proksima: near; proksimume: about, not exactly

CraigAllen10

Would 'mi gustas de teo' be translated to 'i am tasting of tea' then?


jbrock64

It should be mi gustumas iom da teo


vergvija

Wht is not gustuman? Or would that make it an adjective?


Hans15397

I find the vocals in this one to be incomprehensible


Sir_Brown

Anyone else still confused?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.