"We taste tea."

Translation:Ni gustumas teon.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


M.Dango

I'd been wondering why taste is gustumas and not gustas. Did a bit of looking up and it seems that gusto is more the equivalent of a taste/flavor, rather than the action of tasting.

So there is:

'Gxi estas cxokolada gusto' = 'It has a chocolatey flavour'

'Mi gustigos la viandon' = 'I will flavour the meat' (igi meaning 'to cause')

So would something like 'fromagxo gustas' mean something like 'cheese has flavour' or 'cheese is flavourful'? Does gustas/gustos/gustis even mean something sensical?

June 9, 2015

M.Dango

I seem to have found the answer to my own question. 'fromagxo gustas bona' means something like 'cheese tastes good', correct?

June 9, 2015

noureddin95

"fromaĝo gustas bone" with an adverb not an adjective. or, "fromaĝo bongustas", or "fromaĝo estas bongusta".

July 5, 2015

lordoftherabbits

I believe so

July 2, 2015

SimonBenson0

to me it sounds like the "cheese tastes well", implying that the cheese is good AT tasting? I'm no expert though!

July 6, 2015

noureddin95

"cheese tastes well" would be "fromaĝo gustumas bone".

  • to taste with your tongue : gustumi.
  • to taste good/bad : gusti.
July 7, 2015

Derpatarian

Are 'gust' and 'gustum' different roots?, or is '-um-' a suffix? If so, does anyone have any notes on what it means?

June 8, 2015

noureddin95

They are the same root. the suffix -um- doesn't have a definite meaning. Examples:

  • malvarma: cold; malvarmumo: cold, common cold
  • komuna: common; komunumo: community
  • proksima: near; proksimume: about, not exactly
June 8, 2015

CraigAllen10

Would 'mi gustas de teo' be translated to 'i am tasting of tea' then?

February 7, 2016

jbrock64

It should be mi gustumas iom da teo

November 5, 2018

VijayVergh

Wht is not gustuman? Or would that make it an adjective?

May 16, 2016

Hans15397

I find the vocals in this one to be incomprehensible

July 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.