"Meán Fómhair."

Translation:September.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Hunith
Plus

I have a problem getting the end sound (the 'r') right when I try to pronounce this, can anyone help me?

2 years ago

Ceern

First of all, i can't understand how you could have a down-vote on a question. People are odd, so I'm giving you a lingot to make up for it. Secondly, I'm not sure if this helps but the sound at the end here is her tongue touching her teeth, almost like she's saying "fo-vird". It's similar to the Scandinavian rolled R but not as strong. It's also a dialectic thing because where I'm from (north east) the r at the end would be clearer so it'd sound like "fo-vur"

2 years ago

Judenald

Interesting... In munster its pronounced more like "four"

1 year ago

Clumsypoot

So does this literally mean, "Mid/Middle Autumn?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. Middle of Fall

3 years ago

Clumsypoot

Thanks!

3 years ago

Deo.

The audio is absolutely terrible here...

2 years ago

patbo

What specifically about it? It sounds alright to me.

2 years ago

spyglass398

"Fómhair" does seem pronounced differently here: http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/Meán_Fómhair

1 year ago

Neco_Coneco

Probably that's how people from Connacht pronounce this word. (since afaik the speaker is from Connacht) I'm not an expert though. :-/

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo

It is my understanding that "the month of September" would be "mí Mheán Fómhair". Why is there an "h" in "Mheán" there? Is it because of lenition (adjectives directly following feminine nouns get lenited)? If so, how come it is not also "mí Fheabhra"?

2 years ago

Ballygawley

Below a link to a decent summary site, without explanation:

https://blogs.transparent.com/irish/nios-mo-faoi-na-mionna-more-about-the-months-in-irish/

I tried to make senseout of GnG, but could not. Probably this is one of the issues, which have always been and are better left without asking "Why?"

2 years ago

skrats

I never would have guessed September. I assumed it meant mid September.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Fómhar means "harvest" or "autumn". In the Irish calendar, Spring starts on the 1st of February, Summer starts on the 1st of May (Bealtaine), Autumn starts on the 1st of August (Lúnasa), and Winter starts on the 1st of November (Samhain). The months of Bealtaine, Lúnasa and Samhain take their names from the feast days that are celebrated at the start of those months.

Méan Fómhair is "middle of autumn" (September) and Deireadh Fómhair is "end of autumn" (October).

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.