1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Meán Fómhair."

"Meán Fómhair."

Translation:September.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


Hunith

I have a problem getting the end sound (the 'r') right when I try to pronounce this, can anyone help me?


Ceern

First of all, i can't understand how you could have a down-vote on a question. People are odd, so I'm giving you a lingot to make up for it. Secondly, I'm not sure if this helps but the sound at the end here is her tongue touching her teeth, almost like she's saying "fo-vird". It's similar to the Scandinavian rolled R but not as strong. It's also a dialectic thing because where I'm from (north east) the r at the end would be clearer so it'd sound like "fo-vur"


Judenald

Interesting... In munster its pronounced more like "four"


Clumsypoot

So does this literally mean, "Mid/Middle Autumn?"


galaxyrocker

Yep. Middle of Fall


KxngDeo.

The audio is absolutely terrible here...


patbo

What specifically about it? It sounds alright to me.


spyglass398

"Fómhair" does seem pronounced differently here: http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/Meán_Fómhair


Neco_Coneco

Probably that's how people from Connacht pronounce this word. (since afaik the speaker is from Connacht) I'm not an expert though. :-/


ZuMako8_Momo

It is my understanding that "the month of September" would be "mí Mheán Fómhair". Why is there an "h" in "Mheán" there? Is it because of lenition (adjectives directly following feminine nouns get lenited)? If so, how come it is not also "mí Fheabhra"?


Ballygawley

Below a link to a decent summary site, without explanation:

https://blogs.transparent.com/irish/nios-mo-faoi-na-mionna-more-about-the-months-in-irish/

I tried to make senseout of GnG, but could not. Probably this is one of the issues, which have always been and are better left without asking "Why?"


skrats

I never would have guessed September. I assumed it meant mid September.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Fómhar means "harvest" or "autumn". In the Irish calendar, Spring starts on the 1st of February, Summer starts on the 1st of May (Bealtaine), Autumn starts on the 1st of August (Lúnasa), and Winter starts on the 1st of November (Samhain). The months of Bealtaine, Lúnasa and Samhain take their names from the feast days that are celebrated at the start of those months.

Méan Fómhair is "middle of autumn" (September) and Deireadh Fómhair is "end of autumn" (October).


Yoras

The least favorite time of the year...


RobertGay7

I keep hearing Mí an Fhómhair, like there's a break in the middle of meán. Gets me every time! I don't recall this from other uses of meán, but IDK. Is this the usual pronunciation?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.