1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man sieht sich!"

"Man sieht sich!"

Translation:See you!

October 2, 2013

21 Comments


pfeffer

How is that "see you"?


jhladky

Thank you for putting the idiom in the hint! It is much appreciated!


pont

Question for native/expert speakers: would the literal "one sees oneself" also be acceptable, given the right context? For example, suppose I'm explaining Skype video chat to someone, and want to say that -- as well as your conversational partner -- you also see a small inset video feed of yourself. Would "Man sieht sich" be appropriate there?


wataya

Technically, it could mean that but the idiomatic meaning "see you!" is so strong that you wouldn't use it in that sense.


G0108

What is the difference between this and bis bald?


1lizsnxr

how often is this sentence used then?


1lizsnxr

So u use "Man sieht sich" more often that "Bis bald", but ok to use "bis bald"


wataya

Both are fine. "Bis bald" is more common.


SandyDR

Is it regional? I've never heard that, that I can recall, here in Leipzig.


markbooth

What would you use in that sense then?


crno_srce

Is this a farewell? Never heard it before.


AddieShell

don't people say "bis bald" for "see you"?


G0108

I am pretty sure that is see you soon. I am not sure if these two phrases are interchangeable.


JodineSparks

...be seeing you! (though apparently they used "Wir sehen uns!" in the German version)


Altysha

What's your own language? There is "we will see each other", but I still don't get this one


JodineSparks

English, but this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QY9oWfkKt6A is what I was going for. "Man sieht sich" would be the literal, but the German used in The Prisoner/Nummer 6 is "Wir sehen uns" "we see us" which is also interesting. I read somewhere that "man sieht sich" was used, but youtube indicates otherwise: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=db-v4C7CSNE


MugundhanG1

I suppose it be like French "on se voit"


HD123

One sees oneself was not accepted


Andrew770880

"See ya" is not accepted. Is that too casual?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started