1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hundene hennes er utrolige."

"Hundene hennes er utrolige."

Translation:Her dogs are incredible.

June 8, 2015

38 Comments


btalbert

alle hunder er utrolige


Bronzdragon

So if I understand correctly:

tro = believe trolig = believable. utrolig = unbelievable.

does that mean that utro means distrust?


Deliciae

å tro = to believe
tro = faith
trolig = likely
utrolig = unbelievable
å være utro = to be unfaithful
mistro/mistillit = distrust

While 'å mistro' means 'to distrust', we tend to say that we 'don't trust' someone instead.

"Jeg stoler ikke på henne."
"I don't trust her."


Dave865524

Interestingly, there's an archaic English word "troth" which means "a promise or pledge". Shakespeare's characters often exclaim "By my troth!" when they are surprised. See also: "betrothed".

It's so interesting to see the little bits and pieces which work their way to the surface, demonstrating the common ancestry of English and Norwegian. What a fascinating language!


GeoffreyCa301149

Thoth, tro, truth, trust, betrothed; they're all cognates


GeoffreyCa301149

I meant troth not thoth X3


LilTweetingBird

"Jeg stoler ikke på henne" means literally, "I count not on her," right?


peggy965240

Does utrolig mean unbelievable and incredible?


Natasha778745

alle kattene er utrolige. for cat people. :)


MichaPau

I am not sure to get the meaning right for this word utrolig

Incredible in this context means for me: great, awesome, etc. a positive connotation. (in the sense of: I can't believe how great this is)

But can utrolig also mean not plausible or not probable ?? Like: Someone is inventing a flimsy excuse and I say your story is utrolig


Deliciae

While "utrolig" can technically have both meanings, it's used almost exclusively in the former meaning - at least in contemporary Norwegian.

For the second meaning, you'll see "lite trolig", "ikke trolig", and "ikke til å tro på", as well as terms like "usannsynlig".


MichaPau

1001 takk
De svarene dine er alltid utrolige !


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


TheSnowKing

Technically true in English as well, but no one uses "incredible" that way anymore


TARDISToni

Except lawyers, policemen, the military, scientists, and scholars.
So yeah, "no one."
;-)


airymountain

How do we make contact with the moderators?


Deliciae

You rang? :)

It depends on what you want to contact us about. A message on our wall is the way to go for urgent requests. If it's a suggestion regarding a specific sentence, you can send us a freewrite report.

April 2017 edit:

Those who have been brought over to the new version of the site now have no way of leaving a message on our wall/profile. This is very unfortunate, but hopefully Duo will reintroduce some sort of messaging system again. Until then, urgent course related issues are best reported in the Bokmål forum.


mprdo

Love that "you rang?" response. Mark 4/28/17


Deliciae

Thanks! It would've been even better if it hadn't taken me half a year to respond. ;)


kosmocherry

Why does it use "Hundene" (the dogs) and not just something like "Hunder" (I'm still not good with plurals xD)


potatoeglot

The noun + possessive pronoun construction requires the noun to be in the definite form. This is explained in the Tips and notes section of the Possessive skill (which is visible only on the Duo website).


Dave865524

Does this sentence mean that the speaker is amazed by the dogs' good behavior/training, or does the speaker think the dogs' behavior is totally unacceptable?


Deliciae

The former, unless the dogs are misbehaving in an incredible manner. ;)


TARDISToni

Oh! I was confusing utrolig (u- + tro + -lig) with urolig (u- + rolig). An important distinction! :-)

It may be worth mentioning here that urolig means 'anxious' or 'restless' (i.e., 'not calm'), in case anyone else made the same error.


ACascarino

Is there any particular reason why "The dogs of hers are incredible" wouldn't be acceptable here?


Deliciae

No, it's fine. Just a less common way of phrasing it.


ACascarino

Ah okay! It didn't accept it as an answer is all :)


Bronzdragon

Once you've given an answer that you believe is wrong, you can report it, and it'll appear in the moderation queue. It helps if you make a little note explaining why you think it's right.

Even if you're not sure, it'll be easier for the admins to keep track of it.


Richard842034

"That" dog of hers (or) "Those" dogs of hers would both be common grammatical forms, but not 'The" dogs of her(s). For that, we'd simply say, Her dog(s). The form you've asked about exists with some other collocations, but it's pretty limited in use: "The nerve of her," for example.


duolingoHepCat

Why is "her dogs are awesome" incorrect?


Deliciae

It's been added now.


Kimasuzana

Curious to know why one says "hundene hennes" (her dogs) instead of "hunder hennes"? Why is the definitive needed here?


Deliciae

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form. When the possessive comes first, the noun is left indefinite.

hundene hennes (definite noun + possessive)
hennes hunder (possessive + indefinite noun)

Compare "the dogs of hers" and "her dogs" in English.


Teddybear71

As long as this isn't a euphemism... ;)


GeoffreyCa301149

So would The Incredibles be "Untroligene?"


Deliciae

It's "De utrolige".

When turning an adjective into a noun, which is quite common in Norwegian, you add a determiner to the adjective: den + [m/f singular adjective], de + [plural adjective].

den kriminelle = the criminal
den siktede = the accused
de sårede = the wounded
de syke = the sick
de nygifte = the newly married (couple/people)


digov

are any difference between utrolig and sannsynlig ?


Ediauc

I'm confused by this sentence; wouldn't it be necessary to add the "de" since its possesive?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.