Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hundene hennes er utrolige."

Translation:Her dogs are incredible.

3 years ago

34 Comments


btalbert
btalbert

alle hunder er utrolige

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

So if I understand correctly:

tro = believe trolig = believable. utrolig = unbelievable.

does that mean that utro means distrust?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

å tro = to believe
tro = faith
trolig = likely
utrolig = unbelievable
å være utro = to be unfaithful
mistro/mistillit = distrust

While 'å mistro' means 'to distrust', we tend to say that we 'don't trust' someone instead.

"Jeg stoler ikke på henne."
"I don't trust her."

3 years ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Interestingly, there's an archaic English word "troth" which means "a promise or pledge". Shakespeare's characters often exclaim "By my troth!" when they are surprised. See also: "betrothed".

It's so interesting to see the little bits and pieces which work their way to the surface, demonstrating the common ancestry of English and Norwegian. What a fascinating language!

5 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

Thoth, tro, truth, trust, betrothed; they're all cognates

1 month ago

GeoffreyCa301149

I meant troth not thoth X3

1 month ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

"Jeg stoler ikke på henne" means literally, "I count not on her," right?

1 year ago

peggy965240

Does utrolig mean unbelievable and incredible?

4 hours ago

Natasha778745

alle kattene er utrolige. for cat people. :)

1 year ago

airymountain

How do we make contact with the moderators?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You rang? :)

It depends on what you want to contact us about. A message on our wall is the way to go for urgent requests. If it's a suggestion regarding a specific sentence, you can send us a freewrite report.

April 2017 edit:

Those who have been brought over to the new version of the site now have no way of leaving a message on our wall/profile. This is very unfortunate, but hopefully Duo will reintroduce some sort of messaging system again. Until then, urgent course related issues are best reported in the Bokmål forum.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Love that "you rang?" response. Mark 4/28/17

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Thanks! It would've been even better if it hadn't taken me half a year to respond. ;)

1 year ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

Why does it use "Hundene" (the dogs) and not just something like "Hunder" (I'm still not good with plurals xD)

1 year ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

The noun + possessive pronoun construction requires the noun to be in the definite form. This is explained in the Tips and notes section of the Possessive skill (which is visible only on the Duo website).

1 year ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

I am not sure to get the meaning right for this word utrolig

Incredible in this context means for me: great, awesome, etc. a positive connotation. (in the sense of: I can't believe how great this is)

But can utrolig also mean not plausible or not probable ?? Like: Someone is inventing a flimsy excuse and I say your story is utrolig

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

While "utrolig" can technically have both meanings, it's used almost exclusively in the former meaning - at least in contemporary Norwegian.

For the second meaning, you'll see "lite trolig", "ikke trolig", and "ikke til å tro på", as well as terms like "usannsynlig".

1 month ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

1001 takk
De svarene dine er alltid utrolige !

4 weeks ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

4 weeks ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Does this sentence mean that the speaker is amazed by the dogs' good behavior/training, or does the speaker think the dogs' behavior is totally unacceptable?

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The former, unless the dogs are misbehaving in an incredible manner. ;)

1 month ago

Robotnick2

Is there any particular reason why "The dogs of hers are incredible" wouldn't be acceptable here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it's fine. Just a less common way of phrasing it.

3 years ago

Robotnick2

Ah okay! It didn't accept it as an answer is all :)

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Once you've given an answer that you believe is wrong, you can report it, and it'll appear in the moderation queue. It helps if you make a little note explaining why you think it's right.

Even if you're not sure, it'll be easier for the admins to keep track of it.

3 years ago

Richard842034

"That" dog of hers (or) "Those" dogs of hers would both be common grammatical forms, but not 'The" dogs of her(s). For that, we'd simply say, Her dog(s). The form you've asked about exists with some other collocations, but it's pretty limited in use: "The nerve of her," for example.

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is "her dogs are awesome" incorrect?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now.

1 year ago

osarok
osarok

Can we have "terrific" too? It was rejected for me, but I don't know if it is simply because "terrific" doesn't match.

1 month ago

Kimasuzana

Curious to know why one says "hundene hennes" (her dogs) instead of "hunder hennes"? Why is the definitive needed here?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form. When the possessive comes first, the noun is left indefinite.

hundene hennes (definite noun + possessive)
hennes hunder (possessive + indefinite noun)

Compare "the dogs of hers" and "her dogs" in English.

1 month ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

As long as this isn't a euphemism... ;)

1 month ago

GeoffreyCa301149

So would The Incredibles be "Untroligene?"

1 month ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's "De utrolige".

When turning an adjective into a noun, which is quite common in Norwegian, you add a determiner to the adjective: den + [m/f singular adjective], de + [plural adjective].

den kriminelle = the criminal
den siktede = the accused
de sårede = the wounded
de syke = the sick
de nygifte = the newly married (couple/people)

1 month ago