1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni havas kafon kaj kukon."

"Ni havas kafon kaj kukon."

Translation:We have coffee and cake.

June 8, 2015

14 Comments


vityush

NO! THE CAKE IS A LIE! The coffee may not be... BUT THE CAKE IS!!


Hjulle

The word for cake is really bad for Swedes. o.o


vikungen

And Norwegians haha.


arthur0703

What does this word mean?


DeutscheTreue

Kuk=Swedish for cock


arthur0703

I supposed it. I think Esperanto will be funny for Swedes and Norwegians :)


-Zorua-

Would "coffee cake" be "kafa kukon"?


vikungen

Kafa kuko, jes!

Mi ŝatas manĝi kafan kukon. :)


Sculptor94

Wouldn't it be 'kafo kukon"?


jeanac67

I assume that "coffee" is used an adjective in this case. i.e. What type of cake is it? It's coffee (or chocolate/warm/old etc.) cake.

[Though I'm surprised it's not a compound word, since coffee cake isn't coffee-flavored.]


DustinCram1

This is why I peeked in here.. ;) Who could resist!


otsogutxi

Coffee and cake. An essential pair in Germany.


Sculptor94

Havas is both for 'have' and 'has'? Or is there something else for 'has'?


DanVicBez

In English, these are two conjugations of the same infinitive, to have. In Esperanto, it's always havas, regardless of the subject.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.