1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni havas kafon kaj kukon."

"Ni havas kafon kaj kukon."

Translation:We have coffee and cake.

June 8, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

vityush

NO! THE CAKE IS A LIE! The coffee may not be... BUT THE CAKE IS!!

July 20, 2015

Hjulle

The word for cake is really bad for Swedes. o.o

June 12, 2015

vikungen

And Norwegians haha.

June 15, 2015

arthur0703

What does this word mean?

July 3, 2015

DeutscheTreue

Kuk=Swedish for cock

July 14, 2015

arthur0703

I supposed it. I think Esperanto will be funny for Swedes and Norwegians :)

July 15, 2015

-Zorua-

Would "coffee cake" be "kafa kukon"?

June 8, 2015

vikungen

Kafa kuko, jes!

Mi ŝatas manĝi kafan kukon. :)

June 8, 2015

Sculptor94

Wouldn't it be 'kafo kukon"?

October 17, 2015

jeanac67

I assume that "coffee" is used an adjective in this case. i.e. What type of cake is it? It's coffee (or chocolate/warm/old etc.) cake.

[Though I'm surprised it's not a compound word, since coffee cake isn't coffee-flavored.]

January 5, 2016

DustinCram1

This is why I peeked in here.. ;) Who could resist!

July 24, 2015

otsogutxi

Coffee and cake. An essential pair in Germany.

September 12, 2015

Sculptor94

Havas is both for 'have' and 'has'? Or is there something else for 'has'?

October 17, 2015

DanVicBez

In English, these are two conjugations of the same infinitive, to have. In Esperanto, it's always havas, regardless of the subject.

December 22, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.