"Ni havas kafon kaj kukon."

Translation:We have coffee and cake.

3 years ago

14 Comments


vityush

NO! THE CAKE IS A LIE! The coffee may not be... BUT THE CAKE IS!!

3 years ago

Hjulle
Hjulle

The word for cake is really bad for Swedes. o.o

3 years ago

vikungen

And Norwegians haha.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

What does this word mean?

3 years ago

DeutscheTreue

Kuk=Swedish for cock

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

I supposed it. I think Esperanto will be funny for Swedes and Norwegians :)

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Would "coffee cake" be "kafa kukon"?

3 years ago

vikungen

Kafa kuko, jes!

Mi ŝatas manĝi kafan kukon. :)

3 years ago

Sculptor94

Wouldn't it be 'kafo kukon"?

3 years ago

jeanac67
jeanac67

I assume that "coffee" is used an adjective in this case. i.e. What type of cake is it? It's coffee (or chocolate/warm/old etc.) cake.

[Though I'm surprised it's not a compound word, since coffee cake isn't coffee-flavored.]

2 years ago

DustinCram1

This is why I peeked in here.. ;) Who could resist!

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Coffee and cake. An essential pair in Germany.

3 years ago

Sculptor94

Havas is both for 'have' and 'has'? Or is there something else for 'has'?

3 years ago

DanVicBez
DanVicBez

In English, these are two conjugations of the same infinitive, to have. In Esperanto, it's always havas, regardless of the subject.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.