1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Evenings in the summer"

"Evenings in the summer"

Translation:Kvelder om sommeren

June 8, 2015

7 Comments


AAF_learning

What is the difference between "Kvelder om sommeren" and "Kvelder i sommeren". (The latter one was marked wrong here.)


fveldig
Mod

The latter one doesn't make any sense in Norwegian. Prepositions doesn't always translate as you might want.


AAF_learning

Ah okay, thanks. :) Is this something one has to learn by heart or did I missed something ?


fveldig
Mod

Sadly, most of them has to be learned by heart. There are some rules, and they do translate directly sometimes, but there are many exceptions.


Michael17867

That's whats giving me trouble right now. I can't tell which to use in what situations. I'm sure I'll figure it out though.


dametrotter

Ive just mistakenly added the definite article to kveld but the correction has given it as aftener. When would you use aften in preference to kveld?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started