"Jeg har flere bøker."

Translation:I have more books.

June 8, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saldejums251

Whasnt "flere" several?


scribblefinch

Flere can mean either several or more.


joselareta

Can't it be "I have many books"?


fveldig

That would be "Jeg har mange bøker".


Andruoduo

since 'several' and 'many' actually are -- pretty -- interchangeable; yes ! IMHO and afaik, and I bet Duo accepts it. Did you/anyone try yet ?

just mes deux cents...


Caroline-G.

I wish I had more books.


SamCarlile1

Does the ø sounds like "ur"?


MatthiasKDK

Yup! That's the basic mouth shape for it ^^


pauiel

Your picture shows the mouth shape!


KarenM90

So how would i know when flere means "more" vs "several" ?


OlegMogytych

What about few? I have few books - shows error


Regney

To have "few books" emphasizes the negative, (one doesn't have very many).
To have "a few books" emphasizes the positive, (one has some).

That said, it's safest to think of 'flere' as several or more.


KeplerHughes

Nei, jeg har tusener!


DLLwsn06

Is the "accent" on the letter O only included specifically on bøker or can it be without like bok or boken?


T.Granger

Should not get people confused with tricky stuff. In the last 45 days (since I'm learning Norwegian) this is the first time I have actually been told that "flere" also can mean "more".


LINHARS

Jeg har flere bøker enn deg = I have more books than you have.

Jeg har flere bøker = I have several books.


fveldig

It should be noted that 'enn deg' may be implied, so the second sentence can also be translate to "I have more books.", but the first sentence cannot be "I have several books than you have." :)


AndrKuczar

That totally makes sense! Great examples, are you Norwegian?


LINHARS

Yes I am Norwegian, but I moved from Norway 20 years ago. Now I live on a farm in France.


Karen820066

I am of Norwegian descent. I have been to Norway several times and I would like to improve my language ability before visiting friends and relatives there again.


DavidStanl

When is it "bok" and when is it "bøk"?


KristianaN469641

I've never known "flere" to mean "more". Since it can also mean 'several', this answer should be correct.


FreydisNarwhal

Isnt "mer" = more? When to use "mer", "flere" or even "mange"? If to break them down, Mer = More Flere = Several Mange = many?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.