"Jeg har flere bøker."

Translation:I have more books.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


saldejums251

Whasnt "flere" several?

November 16, 2016

scribblefinch

Flere can mean either several or more.

July 26, 2018

pauiel

In swedish it is. I dont know yet about Norwegian

April 18, 2018

LINHARS

Yes, it was. But things have changed. Now flere is more. Jeg har flere bøker enn deg = I have more books than you.

June 27, 2019

carlosgamb4

This one makes no sense now.

December 23, 2016

pa1975

Shouldn't it mean "I have several books?

April 10, 2018

SamCarlile1

Does the ø sounds like "ur"?

March 3, 2016

MatthiasKDK

Yup! That's the basic mouth shape for it ^^

April 3, 2016

DavidMiles7

Or mabye 'uh'

July 16, 2016

pauiel

Your picture shows the mouth shape!

April 18, 2018

joselareta

Can't it be "I have many books"?

June 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be "Jeg har mange bøker".

June 8, 2015

Oleh364694

What about few? I have few books - shows error

December 15, 2018

Regney
Mod

To have "few books" emphasizes the negative, (one doesn't have very many).
To have "a few books" emphasizes the positive, (one has some).

That said, it's safest to think of 'flere' as several or more.

April 18, 2019

Caroline-G.

I wish I had more books.

April 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.