1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har flere bøker."

"Jeg har flere bøker."

Translation:I have more books.

June 8, 2015

20 Comments


saldejums251

Whasnt "flere" several?


scribblefinch

Flere can mean either several or more.


joselareta

Can't it be "I have many books"?


fveldig

That would be "Jeg har mange bøker".


SamCarlile1

Does the ø sounds like "ur"?


MatthiasKDK

Yup! That's the basic mouth shape for it ^^


OlegMogytych

What about few? I have few books - shows error


Regney

To have "few books" emphasizes the negative, (one doesn't have very many).
To have "a few books" emphasizes the positive, (one has some).

That said, it's safest to think of 'flere' as several or more.


Caroline-G.

I wish I had more books.


KeplerHughes

Nei, jeg har tusener!


KarenM90

So how would i know when flere means "more" vs "several" ?


T.Granger

Should not get people confused with tricky stuff. In the last 45 days (since I'm learning Norwegian) this is the first time I have actually been told that "flere" also can mean "more".


LINHARS

Jeg har flere bøker enn deg = I have more books than you have.

Jeg har flere bøker = I have several books.


fveldig

It should be noted that 'enn deg' may be implied, so the second sentence can also be translate to "I have more books.", but the first sentence cannot be "I have several books than you have." :)


AndrKuczar

That totally makes sense! Great examples, are you Norwegian?


Karen820066

I am of Norwegian descent. I have been to Norway several times and I would like to improve my language ability before visiting friends and relatives there again.


LINHARS

Yes I am Norwegian, but I moved from Norway 20 years ago. Now I live on a farm in France.


DavidStanl

When is it "bok" and when is it "bøk"?


KristianaN469641

I've never known "flere" to mean "more". Since it can also mean 'several', this answer should be correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.