"Ĉu tiu avino vere disdonis la sablerojn?"

Translation:Did that grandmother really give out the grains of sand?

3 years ago

9 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

This is such a weird sentence

3 years ago

Benja_Zouras

Ĉu DuoLingo vere disdonis al ni tiun frazon?

2 years ago

carbsrule

Is this a Yiddish idiom or something? I don't get it

3 years ago

Davgwynne

It helps to concentrate the mind when you have apparently nonsensical sentences like this, especially when you first come across them as listening exercises.

10 months ago

queenmeanie

I don't get this..... who would want sand?

2 years ago

AJWentworth

Mi supozas ke ŝi disdonis la sablerojn al la dancantaj malbelaj beboj.

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

As strange as this sentence is,.. Somewhere at sometime in the grand history of this world, someone had truly asked this while they watched an older woman pass out sand...

1 year ago

timur.kiyui

Is this supposed to be a saying or some kind of proverb?

4 months ago

jimnice
Plus

¨...sand grains.¨ not accepted. Reported. We'll see.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.