1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen çileği yersin, ben şarab…

"Sen çileği yersin, ben şarabı içerim."

Translation:You eat the strawberry, I drink the wine.

June 8, 2015

35 Comments


craaash80

So many false friends with my language (Italian)...

"Ciliegia" means cherry, not strawberry...

and "sciroppo" means "syrup", not wine

:D


mooncats

I still have some misunderstanding about the use of Turkish accusative to mark the object as definite. Or maybe the correlation with teh english "the" is not always relevant. "Ben portakal yerim" = I eat oranges (= general, it's my habit). "Ben bir portakal yerim" (It can be the answer to the question "What do you eat for breakfast?"). But the sentence "Ben portakalı yerim" is not clear. What makes 'orange" definite? Does the situation implies that the speaker and the listener both know which orange is meant (as 'the orange you gave me")??? or else? In English when we answer the question 'What are you eating?' the answer "I'm eating an orange" is more natural because the function of the article is 'identifying an object"


AlexinNotTurkey

"Every morning my mother goes to the market and buys one of every fruit. I eat the orange. My sister eats the banana. etc." :)

At this point in time, I wouldn't get too hung up on verb tense. You will explicitly learn that in a few skills down the tree.


awy011

I think it's just an exercise of using definite form , don't you find "filler kitapı okur" stranger ? : )


PARASCOMPU

I guess the is not important


awy011

Why only sugar comes befor in: şekeri ben yerim? While all other food comes after the subject?


AnaCrisCasagrand

The audio often has problems and our answers are wrong.


NuryanaDar

So çonfuse this subject


AndrKuczar

This sentence sounds kind of great.


Razan971113

I just made a typo between i and I


awy011

What's wrong in the above sentence


juanfidelo2

Mi respuesta fue correcta, sólo faltó la "coma" , eso se penaliza?


Tanii869657

My speaker is not responding properly what shoud i do


FaizaRAFM

This easy duo 1 or 3 or 2 is not good dont ssss


Rugaiah4

My answer is correct


Maryam96679

Mine was correct ,why did you say wrong ?????


AmberShoai

I type it same ... but it said that I was wrong


Abdullah7Mij

Sen çileği yersin Ben şarabı içerim


dshoup0

It seems to me this can also have the meaning 'strawberries', as in 'you eat strawberries (generally speaking)'. I would expect 'bir çileği' if a specific, singular strawberry was meant. Değil mi?


Ilkei

In generally speaking, you'd rather say; "Sen çilek yersin, ben şarap içerim." Then you can translate as "You eat strawberries, I drink wine"

"Bir çileği" is rather unspecific, it is a random strawberry, in my opinion.


AlexinNotTurkey

What İlke said is totally correct. If you want it to be "You eat the strawberries," it would be "Çilekleri yersin."


Tanii869657

You can say both☺


Ben_adam_Ben

"Sen cilegi ye(r)sin" : You eat the strawberry "Cilegi yesin" : You let her eat the strawberry"

Very, very confusing......


Hassan450452

But I don't drink


2BUX12

I'm Muslim I never eat wine

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.