Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen çileği yersin, ben şarabı içerim."

Translation:You eat the strawberry, I drink the wine.

3 years ago

7 Comments


craaash80
craaash80

So many false friends with my language (Italian)...

"Ciliegia" means cherry, not strawberry...

and "sciroppo" means "syrup", not wine

:D

2 years ago

dshoup0
dshoup0

It seems to me this can also have the meaning 'strawberries', as in 'you eat strawberries (generally speaking)'. I would expect 'bir çileği' if a specific, singular strawberry was meant. Değil mi?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

In generally speaking, you'd rather say; "Sen çilek yersin, ben şarap içerim." Then you can translate as "You eat strawberries, I drink wine"

"Bir çileği" is rather unspecific, it is a random strawberry, in my opinion.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What İlke said is totally correct. If you want it to be "You eat the strawberries," it would be "Çilekleri yersin."

3 years ago

mooncats

I still have some misunderstanding about the use of Turkish accusative to mark the object as definite. Or maybe the correlation with teh english "the" is not always relevant. "Ben portakal yerim" = I eat oranges (= general, it's my habit). "Ben bir portakal yerim" (It can be the answer to the question "What do you eat for breakfast?"). But the sentence "Ben portakalı yerim" is not clear. What makes 'orange" definite? Does the situation implies that the speaker and the listener both know which orange is meant (as 'the orange you gave me")??? or else? In English when we answer the question 'What are you eating?' the answer "I'm eating an orange" is more natural because the function of the article is 'identifying an object"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Every morning my mother goes to the market and buys one of every fruit. I eat the orange. My sister eats the banana. etc." :)

At this point in time, I wouldn't get too hung up on verb tense. You will explicitly learn that in a few skills down the tree.

2 years ago

NuryanaDar

So çonfuse this subject

1 year ago