1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik fiets graag, tenzij het r…

"Ik fiets graag, tenzij het regent."

Translation:I like to bike, unless it rains.

June 8, 2015

40 Comments


Str8OuttaBlighty

In my experience British people would almost always say "I like to cycle," or "I like to go cycling," or "I like to ride my bike." It sounds unnatural to use the word "bike" as a verb. Is this an Americanism? (Unless one is discussing motorbikes - in that case a Brit might talk about "going biking" or being "a biker.")


Yakuul

surprised no one answered you! but for any other brits who might want to know the answer, yes in American English to bike is probably the most common way of saying this (well, to ride bikes/a bike is equally as common). If one were to say cycling, which doesn't sound wrong to my ears at all, it might imply they're pretty serious about the athletic activity and have a bunch of gear (other than just a helmet). Or in the past 4 or 5 years, businesses that offer cycling classes have become very popular, so cycling could refer to a stationary bike at a gym-like place.


Steve462553

Why isn't "I like to bike, unless it's raining" accepted?


AnselZhang1

I like how the Dutch course teaches you all the basics first, unlike the German course, which teaches you topics like politics and spirituality before you learn how to say simple things like "unless".


Ay4K2

i do not know it is strange


sparrowhawk28

I got the first bit right but why isn't 'unless it's raining' accepted?


gregorijrerik

"I like to cycle" is a much better translation. No one says I like to bike!


Vaethryr

My answer of "I bike yearningly, unless it rains" was found to be incorrect. Actually, I discovered something quite interesting:

The German "gern" is a cognate to the English "yearn" (with an apparent phonetic shift of /ge/ -- /ja/ sometime in English's past, explaining how the prefix ge- became ya- which then became a-, as in the words asleep, awoke, amiss, etc.). It derives from the Proto-Germanic "gernaz."

I assumed that the Dutch "graag" is a cognate to the German "gern," but indeed it is not! Graag derives from the Proto-Germanic grēdagaz, meaning "hungry." (Probabily in the same sense that one would say that one "hungers for battle," or one "voraciously read a book," with voracious being a Latinate synonym for "hungry.") The English "glad," though, derives from Proto-Germanic "gladaz," meaning "shiny, radiant," and so on.

tl;dr: Graag is NOT a cognate to yearn. Graag is NOT a cognate to gern. Gern IS a cognate to yearn. Graag is NOT a cognate to glad.


AnnLinfort

It should be " I like to cycle" , no more no less!


Lili118

"I cycle" would be a better translation than "I bike".


MafaKim

"I love to bike..." hasn't been accepted :(


mcmullen.jimmy

it is raining is as good as it rains


Poupat

Why 'I like cycling, if it does not rain' was wrong?


PaCa826187

It's more like unless than if not.


monkey_47

In English, "I like cycling, if it does not rain' conveys the same as "I like to bike, unless it rains." and is just as correct. Either the translation was not thought of/forgotten or the instructors want to emphasize the literal translation of 'tenzij' being 'unless'.


Nederengelsman

Why is "I'd like to bike, unless it rains" not accepted as a translation? I recall "I'd like to..." being an acceptable translation of a verb + 'graag' in a previous example.


SiobhanWray

No it doesn't mean I'd like to. It means I like doing.


Nederengelsman

Ok, got it. Dank u wel.


rufousdave

As bike is often used for motorcycle, and simply because it "just is", in British English "I like to cycle" is correct and commonly used. If I say "i bike to work" it will be uncertain if I mean pedal cycle (fiets) or motorcycle (motor). Also the speech emphasis is surely wrong on "regent". Surely the pronunciation should either be "régent" or have stress on neither syllable in this case? Not regènt, surely?


[deactivated user]

    Is "regent" pronounced correctly?


Gelgisith

    No. It should be pronounced like "ray-gunned", except with a voiceless "t" at the end.


grey236

    Kinda. I couldn't find the IPA for regenen so here it is for regen:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regen

    Regenen pronunciation:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regenen

    https://forvo.com/search/regenen/


Gelgisith

    Aye, those are the correct pronunciations. The computer voice pronounces it wrong, though: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regent#Dutch It should be pronounced as in etymology #1 (/ˈreːɣənt/), not as in etymology #2 (/rəˈɣɛnt/)


jirrenno

    Even when duOlinGO has the emPHAsis on all the sylLABLes wrong, they don't seem to care much... Maybe a correction in another 2 years?


DunjaBovan

    Why 'bicycle' instead of 'bike' (the rest of the sentence was correct) isn't accepted?


L.Angel86

    If means als and tenzij means unless. In this phrase you would convey the same information but is not the exact right translation.


vaniareina

    Is TENZIJ turning the sentence in the form negative?


SiobhanWray

    I'm literally being forced to translate it incorrectly as "I like to bike". I have told it already that my answer should be accepted but it isn't making a difference. :/


El2theK

    I don't know what your proposed answer is, but there's absolutely nothing wrong with I like to bike.


Yohanes366080

    Can "i love biking" be accepted?


SiobhanWray

    I would consider "biking" to be using a motorbike. But you could try the "I love" bit.


DimViro

    Maybe Duo is confused because "regent" also means teacher and that is pronounced like in this excercise


Darren_Islar

    "Regent" to me sounds like an official out days gone by. It was somebody who took government in name off ....., normally overseas.

    I never heard of "regent" as similar to "teacher"

    (native speaker)


Michael577103

    Could this sentence be translated as "I gladly bike, unless it rains."?


VanHoof666

    Why is: 'I love cycling, unless it rains' not accepted?


Ki.Ma.Oli

    Is there any difference between using "graag" and "houd van" ??


VanHoof666

    'Ik fiets graag' en 'ik houd van fietsen' has the same meaning.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.