1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déantar gach rud ann."

"Déantar gach rud ann."

Translation:Everything is done there.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


m4rt1nk4

Haha, I thought the same thing. :D


DanielC.To1

everything is made there??


MarcasAnSeabhac

Yes, they make everything at the Acme factory.


mcdermottc1

I can see a subtle difference between the two possible answers given. "Everything is done there" seems to say that everything that is possible to be done is done in that place. And "Everything there is done" seems to say that all the things that needed to be done in a certain place or for a certain job is in fact now done. Does the Irish favor one of these interpretations, or does the sentence need to be interpreted in context?


Knocksedan

Did you get those two answers as options in a "Mark All Correct" exercise?

The "Everything is done there" while it is the normal way autonomous sentences are translated, is slightly problematic, as it's a passive construction, rather than autonomous - as galaxyrocker points out, "They do everything there" is probably a better translation into idiomatic English, as it is closer to the autonomous, as long as you treat "they" as a non-specific, impersonal "they", not a specific 3rd person plural.

"Everything there is done" uses the verb "be" with the past participle, and the (all possible tasks at that location have been completed) meaning would be better translated as Tá gach rud déanta ann (or possibly Tá gach rud ann déanta, but putting the ann in the middle feels off).


mcdermottc1

No, in the fill-in translation exercise. I gave one of them (don't remember which), and the other came up as another correct translation.


MaryLea11

Since 'deantar' means 'in the process of being done' could the sentence in fact be translated: 'everything is being done'?


galaxyrocker

No, it would involve the passive progressive. A better translation to this sentence is "They do everything there." where "they" is impersonal.


EireCailin

Can it also be "Deantar gach rud anseo" ?


EireCailin

Oh yeah. I meant to ask if the sentence can be "Deantar gach rud ansin" ?


Knocksedan

Yes. In fact if you were pointing at a building when you said this, ansin might even be more appropriate than ann.


Grandtricia

So, in what context would ann be used?


Gregory743155

I can't find any references to deantar on teanglann.ie nor on potafocal.com, although corpas.ria.ie does list about 16 occurrences in the 50 years prior to 1926.... Is deantar a dialectal form of déantar?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The only references to deantar here are by people who don't know how to enter é.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.