1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bear tries to return the…

"The bear tries to return the dress."

Translation:Bjørnen prøver at returnere kjolen.

June 8, 2015

3 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Am I alone seeing a bear-sentence thinking "what the hell is he gonna try this time"


faith46

This could be the story of the three bears in reverse. We have one eating with a knife and fork; another running off with a wheel, and another trying oto return the dress!


Olweg

Does returnerer here mean "to give back" or "to turn" the dress (between his bear paws lol) ? Or can it mean both ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.