"Ви любите готувати?"

Translation:Do you like to cook?

June 8, 2015

5 Comments


Myron1313

I would say подобається (or an appropriate variant of) to say like. I would say люблю to say love. Duolingo accepts, inconsistently, like and love as a translation for люблю. Very confusing! So, can anyone explain? I am sure if your significant other said "I love you" and you replied "I like you" there would be some sparks, and not in a good way. LOL

June 8, 2015

Dasintro

In Ukrainian there is two common meaning of "люблю":

1) "feel affection" (when you are talking about affection between a man and a woman it is better to use the synonym "кохаю")

Я люблю тебе - "I love you"; Я люблю/кохаю свою дружину - "I love my wife"; Я люблю свою країну - "I love my country"

2) "like/enjoy" (the synonym is "мені подобається")

Я люблю читати/Мені подобається читати - "I like to read"; Я люблю цю книгу/Мені подобається ця книга - "I like this book"

Actually the same thing is in English too: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/love_2

March 3, 2016

Skapata

I cannot distinguish between questions and affirmative sentences. :o

January 31, 2016

Dasintro

In writing the distinction is in question mark only :)

In speaking the distinction is in intonation (The tone of your voice should rise).

March 3, 2016

Skapata

Just the intonation I cannot distinguish.

March 4, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.