"Kjenner du ham?"

Translation:Do you know him?

June 8, 2015

14 Comments


maseoz

Does Kjenner and Vet use the same differences like the German Kennen and Wissen?


Tattamin

Yes - as far as I know.


Leny.Philippesen

What's the difference between vet and kjenner? Takk :)


mv.anacruz

I am not a native norwegian, but i will try to explain as I can. I would translate kjenner to "being familliar with...(someone, some place, something)". Example: "Kjenner du Ben?", "Kjenner du Oslo?", "Kjenner du KitKat?". "Vet" in my opinion would be closer to the english "know" ... being this kind of knowlege related to something you must understand, in order to say "Jeg vet.". Example: "- Han er på sykehuset. - Jeg vet."


Leny.Philippesen

Tusen takk Ø) (That's a minion smiley)


fveldig
Mod

It would be "Er du kjent i Oslo", and "Har du hørt om KitKat", while 'vet' is used for knowledge, so you're close :)

Also, it's common to say "Jeg vet det" sometimes, instead of "Jeg vet".


kirstm

Shouldn't both 'han' and 'ham' be accepted here as 'him' is an object?


Regney
Mod

Han (he) is used for the subject, in which case, the object in the sentence would be "you," which would be deg, or Kjenner han deg? But that's not what this sentence means.
:0)


MassaMolotoV

Very well explained Ana Cruz.. Couldn't have said it better my self.


mv.anacruz

I didnt get any audio here (just on this question) :/ Can it be a deffect of my browser?


fveldig
Mod

Probably just a bug. Nothing to worry about.


mv.anacruz

I think it was my AdBlock actually. I deactivated it and it worked fine on the next session. I will leave the comment in case anyone else has the same problem :)


shezo_khan

Can we use Han here? and where should we use ham?


Regney
Mod

han = he
ham = him
hans = his
:0)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started