1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er spricht schnell."

"Er spricht schnell."

Translation:He speaks quickly.

October 2, 2013

32 Comments


BakinToast

Is anyone else having some problems speaking clearly with all of this 'icht' and 'sch' stuff? Just venting my frustrations :). It's like working a muscle I never knew I had.


usama8800

The sch is just sh in english.


PopSixSquish

YES. A thousand times yes.


Bhoopati

So "snail" is quick in German


muhaaas

The word which means "Speak" is barely spricheble xD


PeteBurges

In the aural questions I keep mishearing "er" as "ihr"


PolinaCedric

And you know why? Because er spricht schnell.


leArzt

I'm native at Spanish and for some reason it is not a problem for me but anyways, just think that Ihr is like "ear" and Er like in "air".


Rahoofe

I've learnt that "Er" pronounces like "air or heir" and "Ihr" pronounces like "ear"....hope that help :)


DerZorz

Could it be "fast" instead of "quickly"?


HeartlessSora

No, because fast is an adjective, and adjectives modify a noun. We are modifying a verb here, namely "Speaks". Therefore, we need an adverb. "He speaks fast" is grammatically incorrect in English. "He speaks quickly" would be grammatically correct in English. Hope this solves your problem. :)


AhmedH5

I translated it as fast & it was accepted , you're missing the fact that "fast" is already an adverb in English :)


dr.edmeyer

What is the difference of rapidly vs. quickly?


farz08

Does anyone know how to pronounce spricht properly? I need help. Thanks


ianlets

I also hear ihr


Jelenica7

So "schnell" can be both an adjective and an adverb? What about other adjs/advs in German - do they all have the same form? Like gut= good, well, etc?


JCRaptorGe

'Schnell' thows me off. I want to say it means 'slow', because I think it sounds a lot like 'snail'. Ich wolle Eine Schnecke heißt 'schnell'.

*Admitedly I used google translate to look up the word for 'snail', sorry if it's wrong.


oskar_rasmussen

lemme show you how to scratch it


GabriellaBenei

ich rede ganz gut auf Deutsch, aber habe auch "ihr" verstanden:-(


minimalistcc

spricht, does ''s'' pronouce /s/ or /ʃ/ ?


Motchell1

This sentence describes me learning a language


Uttkrista

"He speaks 'quick' " is incorrect > "He speaks 'quickly' " :/ why ?


CarLuva1

"Quick" is an adjective—it can only describe a noun. A cheetah is quick. "Quickly" is an adverb—it describes a verb. A cheetah runs quickly. In this sentence, we are not describing the man himself but how he speaks, and therefore an adverb must be used. He speaks quickly. (In general, an adverb can describe a verb, an adjective, or another adverb, but I can't think of a case where the word "quickly" would describe anything other than a verb; an adjective can only describe a noun or pronoun.)


Aban89

because quick comes as a verb or noun while quickly is adjective


2lsx

This program hasn't improved in... how many years? A lot. "He speak fast". And it is not a typo. ❤❤❤❤ yeah!


ATMunn

Why exactly is this in the "questions" section?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.