"Ŝi tenis sian mantelon en la ŝranko."

Translation:She kept her coat in the closet.

3 years ago

8 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Ŝranko is actually a cupboard. Closet is kamero, according to my dictionary usage. If this is not fixed a great many komencantoj risk some element of confusion.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Wiktionary gives kameno as fireplace, and ŝranko as a closet and cupboard (PIV seems to agree with this).

3 years ago

Siavel

Minor correction - @FredCapp said "kamero" not "kameno".

Wiktionary gives kamero the possible meanings: closet, a small windowless unheated room or darkroom.

Glosbe gives kamero the possible meanings: chamber, darkroom, camcorder, camera, small room, closet.

So, while closet is a possible meaning, it seems more like a kamero is a room in which one develops pictures.

1 year ago

letruca
letruca

Is it possible? ŝi gardis sian mantelon en la ŝranko.

2 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

If she stayed there to prevent people from taking it

2 months ago

ChuckBaggett

Should it take "She kept her coat in the wardrobe"? I reported it but I don't know if it really should. In my life nearly every bedroom has built-in closets put a house or apartment will have other closets, like a coat closet and a storage closet, so in many or most cases there aren't additional wardrobes (standalone clothes cabinets). Cupboards are for kitchen stuff, not clothes.

The help text says wardrobe is a possible meaning for ŝranko but Duo rejected it.

When I was a kid there were some owner built, handmade houses, with no closet in a bedroom, and people did have wardrobes in the room. Haven't seen one in ages.

I wish we could get Duo to evaluate multiple variations.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ah, coat. I thought 'hammer' was a bit progressive for Esperanto.

2 years ago

DiamondJoyce
DiamondJoyce

What about "She had her coat in the closet."?

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.