Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfógraíonn an múinteoir é?"

Translation:Does the teacher announce it?

3 years ago

10 Comments


JediHolly
JediHolly

Is there a reason that the teacher can't be announcing "him" instead of "it?" I put "Does the teacher announce him?" as in, the teacher is announcing someone who is, say, about to give a speech, but it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The most likely reason is that the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem facility to bring this to their attention.

3 years ago

obekim

Can "fógair" be used in that sense of "announce" a person? It seems to be "announce/proclaim/declare/make known" a thing (news, plan,decision etc) or "announce that..." (eg " d'fhógair sé go raibh sé chun éirí as" "he announced that...")

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s an example of fógair as “proclaiming” a person in the sense of “announcing” hered'fhógair sé gurbh eisean an t-impire (“he proclaimed himself emperor”) — although that uses the “that” structure to accommodate the copula. The FGB offers Duine a fhógairt as an teach (“to order someone to leave the house“), but that isn’t in its “announce” sense. The NEID only offers cuir in iúl in the sense of announcing the arrival or presence of somebody, but their examples only use the “that” structure; the FGB offers Rud a chur in iúl do dhuine, so it might be limited to things as well.

It’s a good question, and I didn’t find a go-less example of fógair in the sense of “announce”, so perhaps it can’t be used go-lessly to announce a person.

2 years ago

JediHolly
JediHolly

Thanks! Too often I can't tell if I really am wrong and missed some grammatical point, or if I just found a new, alternate translation, so I tend to be hesitant to report a problem that I'm not sure actually exists. :/

3 years ago

anneodonne

Can't I use advertise instead of announce? It was marked as incorrect.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem facility to bring this to the course creators’ attention.

2 years ago

anneodonne

Do I use Report a Problem if I have a question?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

You could, but since “advertise” is also a reasonable translation in this sentence, you’d really be reporting a problem.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I got it right!! I'm learning my do's and did's (although sometimes they throw an exception into the works to further confuse me.)

3 years ago