1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A boy needs water."

"A boy needs water."

Translation:Teastaíonn uisce ó bhuachaill.

June 8, 2015

17 Comments


grf1426

"tá uisce ó bhuachaill". Why am I wrong


scilling

One of the course creators expressed the view that ó is only used for “want” rather than for either “want” or “need”. The course here reflects that view.


TreasaWilson

You shouldn't be wrong. Duolingo uses tá..... for both want and need in other places.


TreasaWilson

I spelled bhuachaill wrong and it said I'd used the wrong word and gave me garsun instead. Where has that come from???? Buachaill has been the word for boy from lesson one, and they spring garsun on us!


-eog

Garsún/Gasúr is another word dialect for boy - you can tell its French influence - 'Garçon'. Girseach for girl. Ulster Irish is tough


irishmeals

Does anyone have some good tips on grammar? What is the difference between bhuachaill and mbuachaill?


davidcwalls

Bhuachaill is lenited, mbuachaill is eclipsed. There are lessons on both topics with extensive notes (I think you have to use the website to see the notes).


Jocelyn66980

What does it mean to be lenited and eclipsed


davidcwalls

The beginnings of some words change depending on how they are used and the words preceding them in the sentence. There are two main types of changes:.lenition is the "softening" of the first letter and it is written by inserting the letter 'h' after the first letter, e.g. 'bean' becomes 'bhean'; eclipsis is inserting a new letter before the first letter, and only the new letter is pronounced, e.g. 'cóta' becomes 'gcóta'.

There are very good explanations of lenition and eclipsis in the 7th and 8th lessons in the Irish tree (these lessons are called Lenition and Eclipsis; they are just before the first checkpoint). Please read through the notes in these lessons, and perhaps take a look at some of the discussions about them.


katmaloo

Im confused why water precedes boy. With other verbs the subject follows immediately after and the DO is after. Can someone tell my why this one is different? Thanks!


Ballygawley

This word order is just what it is, even though it is not the standard VSO.

Teastaíonn + object + ó + subject

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/modal.htm#brauchen

And then you have the exception with the verbal noun:

  • Teastaíonn uaim snámh I want/need to swim

(The question "why?" is usually a hard one with languages. Life frequently is easier, when you are able to accept, that there are not necessarily any good answers. Learn like a three year old: Just accept it as it is, and don't mind the grammatics.)


MicheleTreCaffe

...the 'subject' of this sentence is 'uisce', not 'bhuachaill'. 'Bhuachaill' is the object of the preposition 'ó'.

It may be clearer in the construction 'tá uisce ó bhuachaill': 'water is,' 'there is water'... I tend to visualize this like maths:

(there is water) <--> (boy)

The trick is understanding the <--> part. If the preposition is 'ag', the boy possesses the thing that is paired with 'tá' (the water). If the preposition is 'ó', the boy wants or needs the water (or whatever other thing is paired with 'tá').


Chalazon

This is the very approach I've adopted.


Matthewdk14

It is comparable to English phrasal verbs. For the short objects (especially pronouns), you can put them in the middle, but longer ones go on the end. Compare: Take him out vs Take out the man in the black suit. I imagine that Irish has such a logic. Maybe


ShiraWolf

I think the sentence literally means something like "a need/want of water is from a boy". So it is sort of an irregular sentence, with "boy" as the OBJECT instead of the SUBJECT. The format of a sentence is still the same, but the subject and the object are not what an English-speaker would expect them to be.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.