1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Instruistoj ofte havas deman…

"Instruistoj ofte havas demandojn, sed infanoj ne ofte havas respondojn."

Translation:Teachers often have questions, but children do not often have answers.

June 8, 2015

47 Comments


[deactivated user]

    And vice versa!


ItaloRomeno

    This sentence was already translated on the phone app. I didn't have to do anything more than press 'check'. Any reason why this happens?


MJVA

    Must have been a bug. Now it only gives the first half pre-translated.


Zachary497887

    Gave me the whole translation too


DidierLois

    Same for me so if it is a bug, it is still present.


AlexWardlo

    Whole thing for me still (4-13-18)


hayashi310

    I didn't see any answer. Had to use the whole word bank. Maybe it's fixed? Unless this forum links to another exercise, also. 6-21-2018.


erikblomqvist

    Is there a word for 'seldom' that is not 'ne ofte'?


erikblomqvist

    Looked it up myself; malofte. Of course. (:


VincentOostelbos

    A less frequently used alterantive is "rare".


Renardo_11

    Vincent's "rare" is in Esperanto; it's the adverb of "rara."


    [deactivated user]

      I said "often do not" instead of "do not often" and got it wrong..


salivanto

      I said "often do not" instead of "do not often" and got it wrong..

      • I often do not = There are frequent times that I do not. Other times I do.
      • I do not often = There are infrequent times that I do. Most of the time I do not.

      But how frequent and infrequent are frequent and infrequent?

      • I often do not brush my teeth before bed. Three times per week I just am too tired.
      • I do not often brush my teeth before bed. I think the last time was in 1956.

TonioVeju

      "Ne ofte havas" kaj "ofte ne havas" ne havas la sama intenco. ;)


ciampix

      You are right, even if the difference is subtle... and perhaps it is wrong anyway since then it should be "malofte", instead of ne ofte, ĉu ne?


TonioVeju

      My understanding of mal- is that it turns the root word into its antonym, i.e. malbona literally translates to not-good but actually carries the meaning of bad. Per ReVo, malofte means seldom or rarely, which I feel carries a different implication than ne ofte.

      That said, the meanings are close enough that you're right that malofte should probably be accepted as an alternative translation.


ciampix

      Ok now I am curious: in your opinion what is the meaning of "ne ofte" and how it is different from "malofte"?


Dalingo8

      Are you sure about that TonioVeju? As I understand "mal" means the opposite. It doesn't mean "not". I think you have confused it with the meaning of the word mal- from other languages, where it means negation. In Esperanto it doesn't mean that.


TonioVeju

      Let me reiterate: adjectives prefixed by "mal-" may literally translate to "not-adjective" but that's not their actual meaning. "Malbela" may break down to "not-pretty" if we go word by word, but it actually means "ugly" (which is not quite the same thing in English), whereas "ne bela" also literally translates to "not pretty" and actually means it. (The scale here goes bela > ne bela > ne malbela > malbela.)

      I believe it mostly comes down to a difference in subtleties between the two languages.


MohsenNiro1

      Humorous sentence :D


CarolKoehn

      Is there a different Esperanto word for "instructors"? DL will only accept "teachers".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "Instructors" is now accepted.


Lerura

      to me "children do not often ..." indicates that from the list "never, rarely, sometimes, often, always" only "often" is excluded, while "children often do not ..." says that "often" is the only word you can use.
      A bit like "not good" vs "bad"


PatriciaJH

      La plej bonaj instruistoj ne havas multajn demandojn. Ili instruas iliajn studentojn peti, plibonigi, kaj respondi al siajn proprajn demandojn.


AskeBoChri

      It keeps going back and forth between 2 different correct answers. When I write one it checks it against number 2 and vice versa.


qubist

      There must be two acceptable answers—just differently worded sentences with the same meaning which are both accepted. Don't sweat it! :)


matheusdomin

      Can't I use teacher instead instructor?


ciampix

      Do you know why "Instruistoj ofte havas demandojn, sed infanoj ofte ne havas respondojn" is wrong?


hayashi310

      You should report it! Sounds okay to me.


Dalingo8

      So we're talking about teachers and probably pupils, so why are we using the word children instead?


sevy694

      As a teacher, I can confirm this.


CarloGamag1

      Why is "the children often don't....." considered incorrect?


Renardo_11

      My limited understanding of the English definite article (the) is that it refers to something or someone mentioned before. It's the same with the Esperanto article (la). There are languages where the article is also used for generalization, such as in French, but not in Esperanto and, as far as I can tell, not in English.

      So since there is no “la” in the Esperanto sentence there should not be a “the” in the English translation.


MiloDvorak

      "Have got" & "haven't got" aren't sometimes accepted as valid responses. So frustrating... I keep reporting it though


MarieJuron

      My answer has been marked as wrong because I wrote don't instead of do not...


Lodoviko

      The bottom row of word tiles are half cut off.


AngeloBulf

      That's just because they're lazy.


onewhohopes

      I feel like this sentence is more fully understood when considering the actual root of "demandojn".


Renardo_11

      demand/i: peti pri sciigo, informo. So demand-o = “question,” as in the default solution.

      Sorry, I fail to see your point (E3L speaker here). Do you mean the English word to demand? That's more like postuli.


jbusike

      ugggh have missed this 3 times for putting and instead of but.


Hsien.duol

      b̶̧̨̢̢̧̡̨̡̨̢̡̧͖̼̼̬̹̰̞̯̹̟̪̳̹̜̣̗͇̮͎̘̥͈̪͉͙͎̗̜̩̞̖̳̺̗̞̼̱̳͔̺̳͈͖̭̩̖͇̫̳̺̞̹̘̖̳͚̭͙̤̱̭̬̣̠͔̤̣̮̥̟̖̰̪̪͖̗̖̜̲͈͖̠̗̘͖̰͖̦̙̱̻̺̦͔͓̙̤̝̺̭̬͍͎̖̪̮̤̮̥̠͓̤̒͊͋͊́͊̇̑͐́̑́̆̆͊͛́̈́̌̀̋͊̏̌̑̅̆̒̂́̆̔̿̄̀̐̏̎̇̈́͂̓̓͊͐͑̈́̊̽̏͐͑͐̕̕̚̚͘͜͜͜͜͜͜͝͠͝͝͝͝ͅͅͅͅǐ̷̧̨̢̡̡̨̢̡̨̧̢̧̡̡̧̢̢̡̡̢̢̧̨̢̢̡̢̨̡̢̧̨̢̢̧̡̨̛̛̹̣̱̫̝͉͔̘̜̼̖͚̟̝͖̞̥̦͔̻̟͎̘̠̻̙̝̗͓͇̮͓̰̞͎͔͇̥̰̗͇̤̳̙̼͙̯̰̦̼̞̠̙͓̤͚̥̥̬̜̟͖͉̣̥̤͔̭̼͉̳̘͙̟̰̦͎̱̩̤̲̰̹̮͔͎̫̖̱̱͚̯̲͓̣̟̬̝̖̭̞̘̭̱͇͙̖̱̪͍̖̼͈͚̬̠̬͔̹͚͈͖͙̳̻̝̮͍͈̬̻̬̣̲̠̖̯̫̫͈̝͓͕̜͕̠͈̲̲̣͈͙̹͇̖̫͇͔͈͉̳̦̻͎͕͕̲͔̯̪̯̰̥̺̳͇̝͍̞̻̣̺̦̜̜̬̹̣̗̬̟̪͇̣̰̹̞͍͓̦̪̩̬̻̳̭̟̰̭͎̝̠̺̹͔͓̗̰̹͙̃̽̈́̅̓́͊͛̒͛͐̌̄̅͂̏̆̒̍͒̎͑̓͊̏̿̌̽̉͋͆̄̐̋͑̋̈́͗̋̌͊̄͋̆̃̈́̾͊̈́̒̓̃̅̾́̑͊̈͒͛̿͛̈́̀̈́̓̈́͊͊́͒̿͐̃͋̀̿͒̐̒͋͐̏̌͋̍̀̎̂͆͋̀͐̀̂̎͆̈̅̋̍̀̀̈̅̍̓̏̾̋̇̂̏̀̎̀̐̅͆̉̄̄́̄͑̎̌̽̂̋̽̏̀̀̎̏́̓̇͗̈́̀̓̾̂̕̚̚̕̚̚͘̚̕͘̚͜͜͜͜͜͜͜͜͝͠͠͠͠͝͝͠͠͠ͅͅͅͅͅͅg̶̨̨̢̢̨̨̡̢̨̧̨̡̡̢̢̧̡̨̧̡̡̧̛̛̛̛̛̛̳̫̗̫̬̹͇̖̠͎̠̜̘͕̦̤͉͙̫̻͎͍̯̻̯̞̳̪͖͍͓͖̭̠̟͈̲͙͈͖̹̗͈͎̜͙̘͔̘̗̻͙̙͎̭̤̺͎̥̼̮͔̮͔̹̘͓͚̯̳̳̞͓̬̮̜͚̦̞͖͓͓̰̞̜̝̼͕̹͚͉̪̮̯̥͇̠̲͓͚͈͚̣̼͈̬͍̞̺̰̖̫̝̬͚̬̭̟͉̖̭͍̘͖͕̜͇̼̹͈̬̖͍̺͇̰̗̟̘̼͇̯̜̪͙͖͓̺̙̟͖͈͙̰̩͙̘̭̭͍͉̩̰͍̙̬̩̗͚͚̬̙͚͙̥̭̻̜̦͈̥̥̙͚̯̰̙͖͓̬͙̫͓̙̻̩̲͙̜̗̯̲̖̣͙̯̳̤̖͚̰͓̘̘͍̺̜̲̹̜̗̻̮̯̤̺͇̺̬͇̳͇̹͔͈̦͇͇̗͙̬͔͈͚̜̼̖̲̰̓̌͆͛̀̔̉͆͛̇̏͛̈́̀̌̒̈͐̀̌̋͋̆̒́͌̊̓̇̂̆͗̂͗̍̈̍̃͐̓̈́̑̈́̄̏̀́̆̓̋́̑͛́̂͒̈́̂̉͊̃̒̓̽̉̍̂͐̈́̽͐͊͊̄̒̎̑̒̎͌̃̃́͛̎͋̎̂̅̽̐̈̉̎̈́̅͑́̑̃̆̈́̽͂̿̃̓̽̄̐͊̽͑̑̋̐̋̔̏̏̄͗̄̿͒̒̔͊̐̿͌̐͊̓͒̈́̌̏̾̏̈́͑̽̉͆̐̈́̄̀͆̈́̇͛̋̀̉̓̄͐̌̇͒̉͋̊̽̀̀̅̈̍́̏̐̈́͛͆̋̓̄̀͑̆̿̄̀͒̿̆̂́͘̚̚̚̕̕͘͜͜͜͜͜͝͝͠͠͝͝͝͝͝͠͝͠͝͝͝͠ͅͅ ̶̛̛͖̯̻͕̰͚͚͇̣͎̘̔̍̐͂̃̂͑̉̾͑̂̐̌͋̀̇̌̆̈́͗̀̈́͊̑̓̈́͂̎͗́̇͐̇͋̒̑̎̋̑̈̔̌̐͋̎̈́͌̐̈́̀͐̐̾̈̀͋̊̑̆̇̆̉̆̈́̒̂̊̈́̿͆͑̽̓̀͆̀̈́̀̌̏̿̈́̋͐̾̀̾͋͊̌̀͆͐̏̇̎̓̈́͂̓̑͂̽͛̆̆̆̄̒̒͛̆͋̀̿͗͋͑͐̋̈̐̄́̎̈̔̀̆͂͒̾̎͆̽̊͆̽̐͊͊̏̈́͛͛̂́̀̑̑̆̉̂́̚̕̚̕̚̚̕͘̚͘͝͝͝͝͠͝͝͝͠͠͠͝ǫ̷̧̡̡̧̩̳̳̞̩̭̱̥̰̦̗̞̱̰̝̹͔̦͈̩̜͚̹̦̖͍̈́͋͐͂̑̊͗̄̾͜͝ͅơ̶̡̡̡̨̧̢̡̢̧̨̨̨̧̢̧̢̢̨̨̡̡̛̫̲̻̳̗̬̪̠̗̝̝̭̞̯̭̮͎͙͙̪͍͇̹̱̝̙̟͕̠͎̮̻̦͕̭̪̞̯̞̞̜̠̞̗͚̦̺̻͖̼̻̬̹̥̟̹̙̙̺̮̺̫̻̹̳̩̻͇͚̱̭̯͖̪̝͙̜̞͈̙̤͉̙̠͉̫͖͙̤̥̪͍̖͙̻̤̤̙̞̩̘̘̱̝̲͚͕̳͚̙͍͉̬͖̣͔͇͎̯̬͍̙͓͚͕͕̭̹̝̞̪̳̲̺͕̝̲̬̙̱̮̬̳̯͍͇̱͓̣̭̜̻͍̤͚̰͛̉͆͐͋̅̈́͆̊̔̾͗͛̅͛̓͗͂̽̉̀̄̓͛̉̎͋̉͗̈́̉͆̒͛͒̅̀̏̃͆̂̍̑͛́̓̀̏̄̾́͌̔̆̒̑́̋͂̀̇͊̈́͊͂͗̆͊̎̍̉͌̐͑̃̌̏͂̋̄̌̒̆͛̑́̒̽̄͛̓́̀̀̆̈́̍̽͑͛͗͊͋̂̽͆́͆̈́̍́͛͐̓̑̓͗̿̓̐̆̈͘̕̕̕̚͜͜͜͜͜͝͝͝͝͝͝ͅͅͅͅͅͅͅͅͅf̶̨̢̨̡̢̡̨̢̧̢̨̧̢̨̡̨̨̢̛̛̛̛̪͓̲̫̦̟̩̼͕̟͍̱̙̥̯̰̫͔͕̗̝̬̻̤̭̱̜̭̠͉̻̯̫̻̪̪̼̯̠̺͔̞̪̙̳̬͙̖̬͉̥̟̰̟͇͙͇͉̳̳̤̼̙͎̪̹̳͙͕͓̤̤͇̪̦̯̼͓̱̭̞̼͙͎̠̼̠̖̺̱͚̻͚̰̩̞͉̠̗̟̺̳̹̤̩̣̹̗̟̖͔̖͖̦̳̲͉͇̦̰̯̰̝̝̹͇͓̠̟̹͎̱̜̤͔̖͉͚̲̮͉̟̹̪̣͓̰̬͓̭̠̖̗̤͔͇̪̥̥̠͙̲̹̺̊͊̈́̑̔͗̎̾͛̂̉̈̀̔͋̂̈́̍̓͒͂͌̀́̈́̋́̈̌͋̋̿̿̇̀̿̎͋̇̌́̓͆̈͋͛̂̾͌̈͛̓̉͑͂̑̄̆̄̋͋͋̌̿̿̀̿͋͊̈͊̽̍̈̓̔̎̇̆͌̓̈́̓̃͋̈͌̑̾͑̒̄͆̀͒̆͌̌̽̑͂̍̈̇̌̈̈̊̐̇̐̓̽̓̅̂̋̀͊̔̆͗̍̒̒̋̿̏̏͊̎̅͌̊̀̏͗͒͌̔̓͛̏͐̊͐̀̐̓̓̐͑̈̓̇͑̄̈͘̚͘̚̕͘͘͜͜͜͜͝͝͠͝͠͝͠͝͝͝͝͝ͅͅͅͅͅͅ

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.