"Instruistoj ofte havas demandojn, sed infanoj ne ofte havas respondojn."

Translation:Teachers often have questions, but children do not often have answers.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Kiryo

And vice versa!

3 years ago

ItaloRomeno

This sentence was already translated on the phone app. I didn't have to do anything more than press 'check'. Any reason why this happens?

2 years ago

DidierLois

Same for me so if it is a bug, it is still present.

1 year ago

Zachary497887

Gave me the whole translation too

1 year ago

DaveJenkin7

Same for me

1 year ago

9CmP1

Same :/

1 year ago

MJVA

Must have been a bug. Now it only gives the first half pre-translated.

1 year ago

dimitrior

Same!!

1 year ago

AlexWardlo

Whole thing for me still (4-13-18)

10 months ago

hayashi310

I didn't see any answer. Had to use the whole word bank. Maybe it's fixed? Unless this forum links to another exercise, also. 6-21-2018.

8 months ago

Peyton935745

it was great to me

4 weeks ago

erikblomqvist

Is there a word for 'seldom' that is not 'ne ofte'?

3 years ago

erikblomqvist

Looked it up myself; malofte. Of course. (:

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

A less frequently used alterantive is "rare".

2 years ago

ronlin2808

rarely

6 months ago

CarolKoehn

Is there a different Esperanto word for "instructors"? DL will only accept "teachers".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Instructors" is now accepted.

3 years ago

MohsenNiro1

Humorous sentence :D

2 years ago

AntonR1

I said "often do not" instead of "do not often" and got it wrong..

1 year ago

awesome6543

Tre vera!

2 years ago

AskeBoChri

It keeps going back and forth between 2 different correct answers. When I write one it checks it against number 2 and vice versa.

1 year ago

qubist

There must be two acceptable answers—just differently worded sentences with the same meaning which are both accepted. Don't sweat it! :)

3 days ago

matheusdomin

Can't I use teacher instead instructor?

1 year ago

Lerura

to me "children do not often ..." indicates that from the list "never, rarely, sometimes, often, always" only "often" is excluded, while "children often do not ..." says that "often" is the only word you can use.
A bit like "not good" vs "bad"

1 year ago

MarieJuron

My answer has been marked as wrong because I wrote don't instead of do not...

7 months ago

Lodoviko
Plus

The bottom row of word tiles are half cut off.

5 months ago

ciampix

Do you know why "Instruistoj ofte havas demandojn, sed infanoj ofte ne havas respondojn" is wrong?

4 months ago

hayashi310

You should report it! Sounds okay to me.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.