1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er din frakk."

"Det er din frakk."

Translation:It is your coat.

June 8, 2015

20 Comments


ste_richardsson

Norwegian clothes are so confusing for an Englishman:

skjorte = shirt, skjørte = skirt, frakk = coat, kjole = frock / dress, dress = suit, årmbånd = bracelet


Marko.Ristic

Why is there no inversion in this sentence ? Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say: " Det er frakk din. " ?


biobees351725

I have the same question too. Is "det er frakken din" acceptable?


Deliciae

"Det er din frakk" and "Det er frakken din" are both very much acceptable.
The first sentence stresses the ownership slightly more.


EmJ124294

Oooooh I had both "coat" and "jacket" as suggested words so beware, duolingo is sneaky! I said "coat" which is correct.


AeronStorm

Why is tailcoat nit accepted?


Deliciae

It's much more specific. "Frakk" covers a broad spectrum of coats.

A tailcoat is called "en livkjole" or "en snippkjole" in Norwegian.


AeronStorm

Thank you for clearing that up for me. In Finnish 'Frakki' refers to a tailcoat exclusively so I assumed it would be the case in Norwegian as well. Silly me :)


Deliciae

No worries. This way I got to learn a bit of Finnish as well. :)


AeronStorm

Haha there you go! Very useful as well for sure.


AlexanderH537719

Why is "There is your coat." not correct?


Deliciae

Because "det" translates to "it" or "that" here.

"Der" would be "there".


AlexanderH537719

Are you sure? Because I read this: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/norwegian-english/det-er which says "there is".


Deliciae

Yes. For it to mean "there is/are", you would need a different kind of sentence:

"Det er en frakk i skapet."
"There is a coat in the closet"

Basically, you're talking about the existence of something when you use "det er" in that way. It's only the addition of "skapet" in the above sentence that makes it about location.

Another example:

"Det er mange måter å gjøre det på."
"There are many ways to do it."


AlexanderH537719

Now I see :) Thank you Deliciae for the clarification. You seem to be quite a genius in languages.

Best wishes


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

I think that's quite a stretch, but thank you. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.