1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaç tane okyanus var?"

"Kaç tane okyanus var?"

Translation:How many oceans are there?

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


EhabMohey92

shouldn't it be 'vardır' ?


naschkatze2012

Good point, I would like to know that as well.


HenningBoh

Why not... how many oceans exist. ... are there sounds quite unfamiliar


AGreatUserName

As a native English speaker, I can tell you "are there" is more common. "Var" is generally translated as "there is / there are".


Kirsten58593

Exist or even "how many oceans do exist"


MagaliBi

Beş okyanus var.


dlaws08

why is it not "okyanusler"?


Selcen_Ozturk

first of all okyanuslar due to the vowel harmony

but we always use singular nouns after numbers, and also after "kaç tane" which is asking for a number


mistervsteen

So are these right?: kaç tane kedi var? kaç tane köpek var? kaç tane erkek var? kaç tane kız var?

Thanks in advance!


SunFlyingKite

I wonder what word the great Piri Reis used for ocean.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.