Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaç tane okyanus var?"

Translation:How many oceans are there?

3 years ago

10 Comments


dlaws08

why is it not "okyanusler"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

first of all okyanuslar due to the vowel harmony

but we always use singular nouns after numbers, and also after "kaç tane" which is asking for a number

3 years ago

mistervsteen
mistervsteen

So are these right?: kaç tane kedi var? kaç tane köpek var? kaç tane erkek var? kaç tane kız var?

Thanks in advance!

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

1 year ago

mistervsteen
mistervsteen

Sagol!

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

shouldn't it be 'vardır' ?

1 year ago

naschkatze2012

Good point, I would like to know that as well.

1 year ago

MagaliBi
MagaliBi

Beş okyanus var.

1 year ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Why not... how many oceans exist. ... are there sounds quite unfamiliar

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

As a native English speaker, I can tell you "are there" is more common. "Var" is generally translated as "there is / there are".

2 years ago