"Bestemorergammel."

Translation:Grandmother is old.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Liefhebber
Liefhebber

how do i tell 'mormor/morfar/farmor' from 'bestemor'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

morfar != bestemor.

morfar literally means mother's father, or grandfather in English.

You can use either mormor/farmor/bestemor, all are correct, but mormor/farmor are more descriptive, and tells you their side of the family.

3 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

I find this so similar to Vietnamese - we also have different words for grandmother, mother's mother and father's mother, though they are formed in a different way.

1 year ago

RuiVM
RuiVM

When should the possessive pronouns be used with the family names? From previous lessons, I got that if nothing is mentioned, the relative refers to "me". E.g. "Jeg elsker svigerfar" = "I love MY father-in-law". But now it doesn't apply... Someone can explain it please?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I've added "My grandmother..." as an option now. You have the right idea. :)

3 years ago

RuiVM
RuiVM

Tusen takk!! :)

3 years ago

MikolajRat

Why "My grandmother..." instead of "The grandmother..." ?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'the grandmother' = 'bestemoren'

Note that 'my grandmother' isn't a literal translation; that would be 'bestemoren min'.

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

So, if I want to say "grandma", I can use either "bestemor" or "mormor"/"farmor"? Is that correct?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.