"Rigardu miajn muskolojn!"

Translation:Look at my muscles!

June 8, 2015

35 Comments


Pepbob

I'm dissapointed.

August 12, 2016

FredCapp

Vi gajnis la tutan reton, hodiaŭ.

August 13, 2016

Joffysloffy

xD jen Lingot pro tio!

August 12, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

Try "mice necks" next time ;D

June 6, 2017

Joffysloffy

muskolo = muso + kolo = mouse + neck = muscle O_o?

August 29, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Fun fact: the English word muscle comes from the latin word for little mouse :)

December 6, 2015

Joffysloffy

Ah, cool! I did not know that!

December 6, 2015

Zerr_

The Romans thought that flexing muscles looked like mice running under a carpet, for whatever reason.

May 9, 2016

mozartweb

Probably the biceps...

June 6, 2016

Logo121

And it's probably why in Cantonese we use "老鼠仔" to refer to the biceps?

July 20, 2017

stephbutler19

Apparently, there were not enough cats in ancient Rome to take care of the mice!

April 30, 2017

Zerr_

There were enough, but the mice had much bigger mouse-necks than the cats.

April 30, 2017

FredCapp

@ Zerr_: Ĉu mus-kolegoj?

May 1, 2017

cdub4language

I love Esperanto puns ;-)

September 11, 2015

Joffysloffy

Ankaŭ mi! Kaj se vi amas teon, teamon vi havas ;).

September 11, 2015

TerraSulla

Kial la ĝirafo neniam estas sola? Ĉar ĝi ĉiam havas kolegon!

January 12, 2017

kazw

Muskolego: 1. Big muscle. 2. Colleague who is a mouse.

February 14, 2018

Joffysloffy

Bona trovaĵo!

February 14, 2018

truelefty

wtf

July 8, 2015

RaizinM

I was thinking more of https://youtu.be/vsvlsuLau5c?t=56s
Oh, oh, girl, look at that body! I work out!

(The amazing cover version, because the video clip of the original is not entirely safe for work :P)

October 26, 2015

GnagerPrinsen

My first pick up line in Esperanto!

August 21, 2016

FredCapp

Look at my muscles

November 12, 2016

drvno

aŭ nur aŭskultu ilin: https://youtu.be/yZ15vCGuvH0

July 7, 2015

truelefty

Is that true? xD

July 8, 2015

spuddy93

One of the comments said that there was some behind the scenes article that says they sent pulses to his muscles to make them flex. So if that is true, then the video is sort of true. I still love Terry Crews ads either way. lol

February 21, 2016

AdamScott794079

Check out my guns wasn't accepted

June 3, 2017

kmile1

Mi pardonpetas, kara Duo, sed mi tute ne povas vidi ilin!

November 29, 2016

AdamScott794079

I think check out is more natural in this sentence

April 22, 2017

jclocks88

Imgur

February 1, 2018

ixVesper

July 15, 2018

FredCapp

Li sonas kiel li pretigas roli kiel "Popeye".

Kaj mi deziris tajpi la vorton "belajn" en mia respondo

February 25, 2016

FredCapp

Down voted? Why?

June 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.