"Tomorrow my father will buy me a car."

Translation:I morgen køber min far mig en bil.

June 8, 2015

8 Comments


Winterpants

Can you say 'I morgen køber min far en bil til mig'?

September 27, 2016

Sue226595

I have the exact same question

August 18, 2017

Matt92HUN

Why is "i morgen vil min far købe mig en bil" wrong?

February 10, 2016

Teddybear71

I agree - this should be correct. Reported.

July 26, 2018

PatrickDaSilva

Is the verb-subject inversion always possible with something in front (so that the verb comes second as in German for instance?) Is it also correct without the inversion?

June 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    V2 word order works the same way as in German, and the inversion cannot be omitted.

    "I morgen min far køber mig en bil" sounds just as wrong as "Morgen mein Vater kauft mir ein Auto"

    June 8, 2015

glendora12

    i don't understand why "tomorrow my father buys me a car" sounds wrong to you...surely it's got to sound less wrong than "tomorrow buys my father me a car"!

    December 1, 2016

DieLegende2

    Now that's some ignorant nonsense

    July 23, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.