1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow my father will buy …

"Tomorrow my father will buy me a car."

Translation:I morgen køber min far mig en bil.

June 8, 2015

6 Comments


Winterpants

Can you say 'I morgen køber min far en bil til mig'?


Sue226595

I have the exact same question


Matt92HUN

Why is "i morgen vil min far købe mig en bil" wrong?


Teddybear71

I agree - this should be correct. Reported.


PatrickDaSilva

Is the verb-subject inversion always possible with something in front (so that the verb comes second as in German for instance?) Is it also correct without the inversion?


[deactivated user]

    V2 word order works the same way as in German, and the inversion cannot be omitted.

    "I morgen min far køber mig en bil" sounds just as wrong as "Morgen mein Vater kauft mir ein Auto"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.