"Hvor går de?"

Translation:Where are they going?

June 8, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlexanderJ132988

How would i know in this case that går means "going" and not "walking"? Could this be translated as "where are they walking?"? Could they be moving by another means?

October 20, 2017

TornadoOfSouls

Yes I would like to know that answer as well, so if a native speaker would please help.. (How do we know when går means walking or going)


DieLegende2

Well, I don't think there is a dofference between go and walk in Norwegian (as in other Germanic languages) so you either have to translate by context or as you like


DaveFruits

no difference between where, where to, and where from?


fveldig
Mod

There are, but you can always omit these, as it's often implied by context.

'where to' = 'hvor hen'

'where from' = 'hvor fra'

"Hvor kommer de fra, og hvor skal de hen?" = "Where do they come from, and to where are they going?"


Samgabriel

Could this also be a way of asking, "Where are you going?" in a more formal way?


Gary_Kotka

I see why you would ask this. In finnish, it is considered very polite to speak to someone unknown, older, or of high(er) statue in the plural form. Only later, etiquette permitting, can you start to address the other in the singular form. E.g. if you see someone on the street dropping something by accident, you might say "Anteeksi, teiltä putosi jotakin", meaning "Excuse me, you dropped something." But to a child, you might just say: "Hei, sinulta putosi jotakin.", meaning "Hey, you dropped something." So, here 'sinulta/teiltä' = singular/plural for 'you'. I might be wrong, but I believe swedish has a similar way of showing respect.


Mieayam

gar and drar ? both of them means "go"?


Gidget84

Yes, which one you use is highly dependent on context.


Resener

Non-native english speaker here. Is "where are they walking to" not an acceptable way to say that?


Samgabriel

Hi Rafazin, I'm a native English speaker. It is not considered proper grammar to end a sentence with a preposition. However, in colloquial speech, it is very common: What are you getting at? Where are you flying to? The correct grammatical form: "To where are you going" sounds awkward. Most native speakers would just say, "Where are you going?"


Jnnnt

This rule does not actually exist in english though. If it did, could you please try and change the following sentences into "proper" english. "He had much to be happy about" "Think of the pressure you are under" "Their meal hadn't been paid for"


Samgabriel

You are right. Apparently this is a rule from Latin grammar which was carried over to English. I am happy about releasing it. It relieves me of some pressure.


Borowayan

A preposition is definitely not a word you would want to end a sentence with.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A hanging preposition you mean, which would be one that does not have something earlier in the sentence that actually is its object. "He had much to be happy about." The object of the preposition "about" is actually "much". In "Their meal hadn't been paid for.," a passive voice sentence, some unknown person had not paid for "the meal", which is the object of the preposition "for" . In "Where are they going to?", the object of the preposition is "where", which is why you could also say "To where are you going?" Most people just say "Where are you going?"


w.g

Is there a difference in pronunciation between de and det? How should I know what I hear is Where are they going? and not Where is it going? (as in Where is this child/animal going?)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.