"Hvorgårde?"

Translation:Where are they going?

3 years ago

13 Comments


AlexanderJ132988

How would i know in this case that går means "going" and not "walking"? Could this be translated as "where are they walking?"? Could they be moving by another means?

1 year ago

DaveFruits

no difference between where, where to, and where from?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are, but you can always omit these, as it's often implied by context.

'where to' = 'hvor hen'

'where from' = 'hvor fra'

"Hvor kommer de fra, og hvor skal de hen?" = "Where do they come from, and to where are they going?"

3 years ago

Samgabriel

Could this also be a way of asking, "Where are you going?" in a more formal way?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

I see why you would ask this. In finnish, it is considered very polite to speak to someone unknown, older, or of high(er) statue in the plural form. Only later, etiquette permitting, can you start to address the other in the singular form. E.g. if you see someone on the street dropping something by accident, you might say "Anteeksi, teiltä putosi jotakin", meaning "Excuse me, you dropped something." But to a child, you might just say: "Hei, sinulta putosi jotakin.", meaning "Hey, you dropped something." So, here 'sinulta/teiltä' = singular/plural for 'you'. I might be wrong, but I believe swedish has a similar way of showing respect.

3 years ago

Resener
Resener

Non-native english speaker here. Is "where are they walking to" not an acceptable way to say that?

3 years ago

Samgabriel

Hi Rafazin, I'm a native English speaker. It is not considered proper grammar to end a sentence with a preposition. However, in colloquial speech, it is very common: What are you getting at? Where are you flying to? The correct grammatical form: "To where are you going" sounds awkward. Most native speakers would just say, "Where are you going?"

2 years ago

Derkki

This rule does not actually exist in english though. If it did, could you please try and change the following sentences into "proper" english. "He had much to be happy about" "Think of the pressure you are under" "Their meal hadn't been paid for"

2 years ago

Samgabriel

You are right. Apparently this is a rule from Latin grammar which was carried over to English. I am happy about releasing it. It relieves me of some pressure.

2 years ago

Borowayan
Borowayan

A preposition is definitely not a word you would want to end a sentence with.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A hanging preposition you mean, which would be one that does not have something earlier in the sentence that actually is its object. "He had much to be happy about." The object of the preposition "about" is actually "much". In "Their meal hadn't been paid for.," a passive voice sentence, some unknown person had not paid for "the meal", which is the object of the preposition "for" . In "Where are they going to?", the object of the preposition is "where", which is why you could also say "To where are you going?" Most people just say "Where are you going?"

2 years ago

Mieayam

gar and drar ? both of them means "go"?

1 year ago

Gidget84

Yes, which one you use is highly dependent on context.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.