"Kiam vi komprenos nin?"

Translation:When will you understand us?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Kiam mi lernas Esperanton

3 years ago

Baloug

I think it would rather be lernos, wouldn't it, given that it was in response to a question in the future tense?

In English, "when I learn Esperanto" can mean it's either a general or a future action, depending on the context, but I think Esperanto uses lernas for the former and lernos for the latter...

2 years ago

Matt387485

shouldn't it be 'Kiam mi lernis Esperanton'.

Kiam mi lernas would mean when I am learning.

Kiam mi lernos would mean when I will learn.

Surely the correct way is to say when I have learnt Esperanto, which is lernis.

9 months ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Darn, you beat me to it!

3 years ago

Rippler

"It's not a 'phase', Mom! I love him! Even if he is a bear!"

3 years ago

Smalde

Again me and my incapacity to know if it really is completely interchangeable and whether this translation is correct: "When will you comprehend us?" I reported it, but I am not sure whether this has the same meaning as "When will you understand us?" What do you think?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

[Consults guidebook]

"Mia kusenveturilo estas plena da angiloj."

2 years ago

KirbTX

Frue, mi pensas.

3 years ago

Rippler

"Baldaux" means soon, if that's what you were going for.

3 years ago

NerdyEleanor

Neniam!

3 years ago

MultiNonym

What's that? What did you say? I'm afraid I don't understand you.

2 years ago

vkfd213

Ne estas fazo, panjo!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.