"A média"

Translation:The average

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


richirozas

Unit "Clothes": a média - the average ???

December 27, 2012

Danmoller

I can be the "average", the "mean value", the "mid sized".

And also "a cup of coffee with milk". (Only in snack bars, cafes and other stores that sell those stuff, because it is always asked in a mid size cup)

September 13, 2013

dano27m

a meia is the sock... média is mean some translation problems, just like in spanish

December 28, 2012

lathedawg

this was most likely meant to be the sock, otherwise it has nothing to do with clothing

January 7, 2013

delvi

I think that média means an average size of clothing, not large, not small.

January 9, 2013

annekarakash

Isn't this supposed to be "sock"? Why is median/average in this unit?

January 16, 2013

KIMBERLY_PERDOMO

I thought it was sock almost like in Spanish ''media''

February 6, 2013

redoretso

I agree that this word does not fit into the category - meia would make more sense

January 11, 2013

elluki

This is an error or a trick. The word média has two meanings. One is the middle of something. Another one is an average number. For the clothing category we should talk about the word "meia" that refers to stockings or socks !

January 17, 2013

mtmgonzalez

the translation is correct but the word does not fit the category; probably a mistake.

February 6, 2013

UmaJulz

maybe this is supposed to be "a medium" like a medium-sized piece of clothing... but "medium" was marked wrong.

May 4, 2013

sadhi

Here in São Paulo I see it all the time in context like "pequeno - médio - grande" concerning portion size, so yes, it is correct.

July 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.