"A média"

Translation:The average

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


richirozas

Unit "Clothes": a média - the average ???


Danmoller

I can be the "average", the "mean value", the "mid sized".

And also "a cup of coffee with milk". (Only in snack bars, cafes and other stores that sell those stuff, because it is always asked in a mid size cup)


dano27m

a meia is the sock... média is mean some translation problems, just like in spanish


lathedawg

this was most likely meant to be the sock, otherwise it has nothing to do with clothing


delvi

I think that média means an average size of clothing, not large, not small.


annekarakash

Isn't this supposed to be "sock"? Why is median/average in this unit?


KIMBERLY_PERDOMO

I thought it was sock almost like in Spanish ''media''


redoretso

I agree that this word does not fit into the category - meia would make more sense


elluki

This is an error or a trick. The word média has two meanings. One is the middle of something. Another one is an average number. For the clothing category we should talk about the word "meia" that refers to stockings or socks !


mtmgonzalez

the translation is correct but the word does not fit the category; probably a mistake.


UmaJulz

maybe this is supposed to be "a medium" like a medium-sized piece of clothing... but "medium" was marked wrong.


sadhi

Here in São Paulo I see it all the time in context like "pequeno - médio - grande" concerning portion size, so yes, it is correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.