1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia dekstra okulo estas pli …

"Mia dekstra okulo estas pli forta ol la maldekstra."

Translation:My right eye is stronger than the left.

June 8, 2015

34 Comments


FredCapp

Mi nun imagas la du okulojn; unu ekzercas, kaj la alia nur sidas kaj televidas.

:D


RomajiAmulo

okulo ok-ulo 8-person ... What could it mean? (Just, interesting to think of)


FredCapp

Do, kio estas okulisto?


RocHumet

Persono, ke faras ok personoj O.O

Is fari correct for make?


FredCapp

(hesitant) Yes…, or "do." But if you're talking sex stuff it would be the wrong word to use, unless that's changed under me, too.

Oh, and instead of ke (= that) you want kiu (= which, who) so the corrected sentence might possibly read: Persono kiu faras ok personojn.


mbalicki

It's correct, if by “to make” you mean “to create, to produce, to bring into existence”, but not if you're using it in English in any idiomatic way.

For example, if you want to say “to make” to mean “to constitute”, then “They make a cute couple” would be Ili estas ĉarma paro. If you want to say “to make” to mean “to cause, to compel, to force to do”, then “You're making her cry” would be Vi igas ŝin plori.


Cambarellus

I think the 8-person is a member of the bath (banano) and lives in the city of cakes (kukurbo).


metagrobologist

Mi ne komprenas kial mi vidas ĉi tiu frazo en la parto 'flirting'. Eble denaska anglulo povas klarigi kial?


AnastasiaStyIes

Mi estas denaska anglulo. Kaj ne, nenia bona kialo troviĝas, kiom mi scias. Kutime, kiam oni vidas frazon en malĝusta sekcio, estas ĉar la frazo havas vorton, kiu estus taŭga por tiu sekcio, en alia kunteksto.

Ekzemple: "Vi havas belegajn okulojn" eble troviĝus (malĝuste) en la sekcio "kuraca/medicina" nur ĉar ĝi havas la vorton "okulo".

Sed mi estus surprizita, se la teamo ne kontrolis persone la frazojn en ĉi tiu sekcio pri flirtado, ĉar ili nun havas multe pli da tempo por fari ĝin, ol kiam ili devis fari la tutan kurson.


MKoyama

Why is this filed under "flirting?"


Sa967St

Because they just introduced the word "okulo" in this module.


amandahschmidt

Maybe because you could use this phrase in a flirtatious, teasing way to describe why you had winked at someone you were attracted to?


mbalicki

Pli forta used to describe an eye and not the sight? Is it really correct?


Luis_Domingos

What does a eye do? It sees :) It's just a case of metonymy - the eye as a representation for its function, eyesight.


mbalicki

Sure, I get the idea. But I've always been thinking that in Esperanto one keeps away those kinds of figures of speech. Could anyone provide me some sources of that usage of the noun okulo in Esperanto?


temrix

Here is what PIVO says: 3 ili povas kuraĝe aliĝi al tiu ĉi institucio kun okuloj fermitaj (L. L. Zamenhof) (☞ blinde);

This is just one example. The entire text would be too much for here. You can view the full text at http://vortaro.net when you search for “okulo”. You will still need to register (free). If you already have a lernu.net account you can use it to log in.

Esperanto has its own figures. Most of them are very literal and can be understood instantly.

There are also proverbs like this: “Nokte eĉ monstro estas belulo.—At night even a monster is beautiful.” Meaning: In the dark physical appearence is unimportant. (Source: http://lingvo.info/en/lingvopedia/esperanto)


nelomah

Would nedekstra mean in the middle?


mbalicki

No, it wouldn’t. It could be something in the middle, but it could also be something on the left or anywhere but far on the right.

Similarly since riĉa is “rich”, therefore malriĉa is “poor”, neriĉa is “not rich (either poor or average)” and nemalriĉa is “not poor (either rich or average)”.


dema90

"miaj ankaŭ" is that what you meant?

may I ask if you used googleTranslate? because that usually happens when you use googleTranslate :-)


cs1991

Yes I meant that. I wrote too in google translate and that's what came up haha


dema90

I knew it! :-)

there some more reliable EO dictionaries out there, for example:

http://www.reta-vortaro.de

bonan tagon al vi!


FredCapp

Ankaŭ, se vi vizitas la UEA retejo ( http://katalogo.uea.org/katalogo.php?titolo===lvi=chio=Trovu+en+la+reta+katalogo ) vi povas aĉeti paperaj vortaroj, kaj ankaǔ, eble, aliaĵoj.


KingPlutoIX

The one on lernu.net (it's on the right of the page) works pretty good too


PetrDiblik

Shouldn't the English sentence end with "the left one" instead of "the left"? I got this sentence in a form "pick correct words and their order" and the word "one" was not offered.


FredCapp

It should, but if the pronoun would still be "understood" if not spoken, then it will often be left off. There may be a rule for this, but, being a Native English speaker, I haven't quite figured out what the rules are for English, I just know how to speak this accursed language.


Sa967St

You can use "the left" as a substantive adjective (an adjective that acts like a noun).


stevenvarner

La liva okulo, bonvolu. :D


FredCapp

Oni uzas LIVA-n nur kiam oni uzas radioaparatojn aŭ aliajn metodojn kiu suferas de atmosfera malhelpo. Aŭ se vi verkas poemojn.

Mi neniam vidis eĉ unu alian legan uzadon por tiu vorto. Sed, se vi volas provi, estu mia gasto.

Mi nun atendas la ĝustigon de mi per Salivanto aŭ aliulo. Tiu ĝustigado estos bonvena.


stjohnmccloskey

I don't understand why this is flirty...? Is there some esperanto-specific subtext here?


nelomah

is this in the flirting skill section thing?


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Can you use la OR mia/via etc. ? I thought you could only use la with body parts?


zuoanqh

why left us just, not right lol


R_R1234

Fakte, La kontraŭa rajtas por mi

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.