1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er farlig å gå alene!"

"Det er farlig å alene!"

Translation:It is dangerous to go alone!

June 8, 2015

22 Comments


Tomas188792

"It's dangerous to go alone, Take this"


Smikkelaar

Here sir, have lingot


otterrrrrr

take all my lingots good sir


ChromateX

Has it actually been translated?


elilla.b

Norwegian duolingo is the king of pop references


KisVorosRoka

Best course eveeeeeer. Love the references.


Stardecki

10/10 best meme course


ryannichols7

wow, I thought all the other references in this course were good, but as a zelda lifer...this pretty much sums it up. easily the best course and I'm not even halfway through the tree yet!!!!!!


Jernathan

... old man, is that you?


AnCatDubh

ヒトリデハキケンジャ コレヲ サズケヨウ


misawa.mandi

It's weird to me that this is what's actually used in the game when it would never be written like this (at least not all with katakana) in real life. (I looked it up after seeing your comment because I've only ever played it in English.) If I were forming this sentence on my own, I think I'd say, 「 一人で行くのは危ないです。」 But, I'm not a native Japanese speaker; so who knows? :-)


Alec.Fitzgerald

Part of what makes the Japanese phrase special is how it encodes the speech patterns of the old man in. Your phrase is by all means correct, but very proper. 一人で危険じゃis more casual, and in native speakers evokes how an old man would stereotypically talk.


Mats801

Why is "That is dangerous to go alone!" not correct?


pinneleken

bc it doesn't make sense grammatically, maybe?


StellanGif

How is this different if it were "it's dangerous to go it alone."


Tomas188792

That grammar isnt correct though if you would translate it would say «det er farlig å gå det alene» and that doesnt make sense


Candidandelion

"To go it alone" is different to "to go alone".

"To go it alone" means to do something by oneself. (Are you going to help him cook the dinner? No, he wants to go it alone.)

"To go alone" means simply to go somewhere by oneself.


ChromateX

Two things: is the G silent or pronounced, and is "ta" one of the only verbs whose infinitive is the same as its imperative?


Tardusbubulcus

So how dp we know if GA means go or walk?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.