"Det er farlig å alene!"

Translation:It is dangerous to go alone!

6/8/2015, 8:08:45 PM

16 Comments


Tomas188792

"It's dangerous to go alone, Take this"

6/21/2015, 1:53:47 PM

Smikkelaar

Here sir, have lingot

11/25/2015, 11:24:43 PM

Buruboro

12/19/2016, 9:08:39 AM

otterrrrrr

take all my lingots good sir

1/2/2018, 3:45:23 PM

elilla.b

Norwegian duolingo is the king of pop references

9/21/2015, 3:08:58 PM

MaximeGidd

..., ta dette.

12/31/2015, 12:08:27 PM

KisVorosRoka

Best course eveeeeeer. Love the references.

1/29/2016, 12:41:22 AM

Durellion

10/10 best meme course

7/28/2016, 7:37:44 PM

ryannichols7

wow, I thought all the other references in this course were good, but as a zelda lifer...this pretty much sums it up. easily the best course and I'm not even halfway through the tree yet!!!!!!

8/3/2016, 3:55:31 AM

bossman

Love it!

6/8/2015, 8:08:45 PM

Jernathan

... old man, is that you?

7/5/2016, 8:08:46 PM

AnCatDubh

ヒトリデハキケンジャ コレヲ サズケヨウ

11/8/2016, 1:21:28 AM

misawa.mandi

It's weird to me that this is what's actually used in the game when it would never be written like this (at least not all with katakana) in real life. (I looked it up after seeing your comment because I've only ever played it in English.) If I were forming this sentence on my own, I think I'd say, 「 一人で行くのは危ないです。」 But, I'm not a native Japanese speaker; so who knows? :-)

8/12/2017, 8:59:09 AM

Alec.Fitzgerald

Part of what makes the Japanese phrase special is how it encodes the speech patterns of the old man in. Your phrase is by all means correct, but very proper. 一人で危険じゃis more casual, and in native speakers evokes how an old man would stereotypically talk.

8/31/2017, 6:51:32 AM

Mats801

Why is "That is dangerous to go alone!" not correct?

6/3/2018, 5:48:19 PM

pinneleken

bc it doesn't make sense grammatically, maybe?

10/6/2018, 8:23:05 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.