1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They want ice cream."

"They want ice cream."

Translation:De vil ha is.

June 8, 2015

18 Comments


gretchen397520

The multiple choice words did not include iskrem. I was successful with "De vil ha is", If I was typing it, I would have typed "De vil ha iskrem". Is there any difference between using "is" and "iskrem"?


Regney

In Norway, is is to iskrem in the same way that Coke is to Coca-cola. Minus the fizz. :0)


CodyWillia781138

What does 'vil' and 'ha' mean separately? Just would like to know for some context


Caroline-G.

"vil" means "want". "ha" means "have". So "vil ha" means "want (to) have". I hope that helped!


millicow

So "vil" is more like "wish" than want, right? In English you can say "I want ice cream" - but you can't say "I wish ice cream"; you need the (to) have.


jasperwock

"Vil" means "will," as in the future tense. "Vil ha" is how you say "want" but the literal translation is "will have."


Rei_Batata

Nice agalloch cover


Christian.920

Why can't we use "eier"?


MarenSkjre

Because "eier" means "owns"


Franklynfernando

Wht does ha indicate


CARSONIANb

How come, if the english is, "she wants " the translation is, "vil hun ha_". But if the english is, "They want _" the translation is, "De vil ha ___". Why isnt it "vil de ha"?


S_k_a_d_i

"Vil hun ha ... ?" means "Does she want ... ?" It's the way you ask the question.

"She wants _ , " is "Hun vil ha _ ."
Likewise, "They want _ ," is "De vil ha _ ."


KatSyver

why isn't viler used as present tense for we want..as in vi viler iskrem


fveldig

å ville - vil - ville - har villet

Auxiliary verbs are often irregular.

"Vi vil iskrem" is still wrong; You can't omit 'to have' like in English: "They want (to have) ice cream".


RachelPun

so is vil always followed by another verb?


fveldig

No, only when the meaning is 'want to have', but while 'to have' can be omitted in English, it cannot in Norwegian. If the meaning is 'want to', there is very often a following verb, but not always:

"Hvem vil gjøre det?" "Jeg vil!" = "Who wants to do it?" "I do!"


Eumexi

why "vil ha" instead of "vil har" if here we have a conjugation already?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.