"They want ice cream."

Translation:De vil ha is.

June 8, 2015

15 Comments


gretchen397520

The multiple choice words did not include iskrem. I was successful with "De vil ha is", If I was typing it, I would have typed "De vil ha iskrem". Is there any difference between using "is" and "iskrem"?

October 17, 2018

Regney
Mod

In Norway, is is to iskrem the same way that Coke is to Coca-cola. Minus the fizz. :0)

October 17, 2018

CodyWillia781138

What does 'vil' and 'ha' mean separately? Just would like to know for some context

April 20, 2019

Caroline-G.

"vil" means "want". "ha" means "have". So "vil ha" means "want (to) have". I hope that helped!

April 20, 2019

Christian.920

Why can't we use "eier"?

August 31, 2016

MarenSkjre

Because "eier" means "owns"

August 25, 2018

millicow

So "vil" is more like "wish" than want, right? In English you can say "I want ice cream" - but you can't say "I wish ice cream"; you need the (to) have.

June 21, 2018

Rei_Batata

Nice agalloch cover

December 10, 2018

Sydney955480

"Vil" means "will," as in the future tense. "Vil ha" is how you say "want" but the literal translation is "will have."

June 8, 2019

Franklynfernando

Wht does ha indicate

June 30, 2018

detalikota

Å ha - to have

August 31, 2018

KatSyver

why isn't viler used as present tense for we want..as in vi viler iskrem

June 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

å ville - vil - ville - har villet

Auxiliary verbs are often irregular.

"Vi vil iskrem" is still wrong; You can't omit 'to have' like in English: "They want (to have) ice cream".

June 9, 2015

RachelPun

so is vil always followed by another verb?

March 25, 2016

fveldig
Mod

No, only when the meaning is 'want to have', but while 'to have' can be omitted in English, it cannot in Norwegian. If the meaning is 'want to', there is very often a following verb, but not always:

"Hvem vil gjøre det?" "Jeg vil!" = "Who wants to do it?" "I do!"

March 25, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.