"Dereligiøsekvinnenespiserikkemelkogkjøtt."

Translation:The religious women do not eat milk and meat.

3 years ago

18 Comments


CalvinJones

men man kan ikke spise melk? man kan bare drikke det!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It makes sense to "eat" milk and meat when the two go together.

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

If you are talking Kosher food, religious people will not eat milk or meat together. So this is quite correct.

2 years ago

Sjoerdd12
Sjoerdd12

Can I conclude that 'spiser' is more like 'to consume' in stead of 'to eat'? Because in my language we do not say 'that we eat milk and meat'. But that may be different in other countries.

3 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

But they say drikke, right?

3 years ago

Anuan_Rithe
Anuan_Rithe

I believe the grammar issues here are sorted out when you take 'og' here as 'and' in the sense of 'with.' This seems to be a reference to the Kosher practice of not eating meat with dairy.

2 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Depends on the religion. I am religious, and if you give me a whole boar to eat, there will be nothing more than bones left behind. But no milk; I'm lactose intolerant.

3 years ago

DjypForest
DjypForest

Is it my french mother language speaking inside or do we say "do not eat milk OR meat" ?

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

I don't know if it's actually wrong in french to say this sentence with "and" (is it?) but I think both is more or less correct and depends just on your usage and/or intention. The idea behind the "and" instead of "or" is that you negate the unity of the things you're listing afterwards, whereas "or" would negate them individually. F.i. you would more likely say "i don't eat meat and (drink) milk" if it is somewhere written or said you should not eat both of them (or: neither of them), but maybe you would say "i don't eat meat or (drink) milk" when the milk is an addendum - because you're allergic to it or whatever.

3 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

Non, en anglais, on dit, "do not DRINK milk or eat meat." Aussi possible: "they neither drink milk nor eat meat."

3 years ago

spooncastro

I believe the sentence to mean that milk and meat cannit be consumed at the same time based on the religious practice. So using the "and" helps to attach the two nouns with the singke action. "They may eat meat or drink milk, but they cannot consume meat AND milk at the same meal."

2 years ago

FinniusMaximus

Whether in Norwegian or in English it is grammatically incorrect to not acknowledge both drinking and eating when referring to both milk and meat.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's semantically incorrect, not grammatically incorrect.

2 years ago

sylviaplanths

That might be true in formal usage but in conversational English I think it's a little awkward at worst. Having two verbs in the sentence is just as bad.

3 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

Did you report this?

3 years ago

aaroso
aaroso

Is "De" a pronoun, in this sentence?

3 years ago

Varkatzas

"De" means both the plural form of "the" and the pronoun "they'. Context decides which it means.

3 years ago

TomWardReg
TomWardReg

Looks like it, they way I see it so far is de is personal (man, woman, boy, girl, child etc.) and den is objective, don't take my word for it though cause I'm not 100% sure myself.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.