1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De religiøse kvinnene spiser…

"De religiøse kvinnene spiser ikke melk og kjøtt."

Translation:The religious women do not eat milk and meat.

June 8, 2015

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    men man kan ikke spise melk? man kan bare drikke det!


Luke_5.1991

    It makes sense to "eat" milk and meat when the two go together.


faith46

    If you are talking Kosher food, religious people will not eat milk or meat together. So this is quite correct.


Sjoerdd12

    Can I conclude that 'spiser' is more like 'to consume' in stead of 'to eat'? Because in my language we do not say 'that we eat milk and meat'. But that may be different in other countries.


whateverrrr1234

    But they say drikke, right?


Anuan_Rithe

    I believe the grammar issues here are sorted out when you take 'og' here as 'and' in the sense of 'with.' This seems to be a reference to the Kosher practice of not eating meat with dairy.


Panthera4

    Depends on the religion. I am religious, and if you give me a whole boar to eat, there will be nothing more than bones left behind. But no milk; I'm lactose intolerant.


DjypForest

    Is it my french mother language speaking inside or do we say "do not eat milk OR meat" ?


SigurdS

    I don't know if it's actually wrong in french to say this sentence with "and" (is it?) but I think both is more or less correct and depends just on your usage and/or intention. The idea behind the "and" instead of "or" is that you negate the unity of the things you're listing afterwards, whereas "or" would negate them individually. F.i. you would more likely say "i don't eat meat and (drink) milk" if it is somewhere written or said you should not eat both of them (or: neither of them), but maybe you would say "i don't eat meat or (drink) milk" when the milk is an addendum - because you're allergic to it or whatever.


whateverrrr1234

    Non, en anglais, on dit, "do not DRINK milk or eat meat." Aussi possible: "they neither drink milk nor eat meat."


spooncastro

    I believe the sentence to mean that milk and meat cannit be consumed at the same time based on the religious practice. So using the "and" helps to attach the two nouns with the singke action. "They may eat meat or drink milk, but they cannot consume meat AND milk at the same meal."


FinniusMaximus

    Whether in Norwegian or in English it is grammatically incorrect to not acknowledge both drinking and eating when referring to both milk and meat.


talideon

    It's semantically incorrect, not grammatically incorrect.


sylviaplanths

    That might be true in formal usage but in conversational English I think it's a little awkward at worst. Having two verbs in the sentence is just as bad.


whateverrrr1234

    Did you report this?


aaroso

    Is "De" a pronoun, in this sentence?


Varkatzas

    "De" means both the plural form of "the" and the pronoun "they'. Context decides which it means.


TomWardReg

    Looks like it, they way I see it so far is de is personal (man, woman, boy, girl, child etc.) and den is objective, don't take my word for it though cause I'm not 100% sure myself.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.