"Advokatensutdanningerkjedelig."

Translation:The lawyer's education is boring.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ArtyomBondartsov

Sorry if it was already answered elsewhere. But what's the difference between 'en utdanning' and 'en utdannelse'? Are these words interchangeable?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they're synonymous.

2 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Tusen takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

tsutomi
tsutomi

Why it marks the translation "the lawyer's education is boring" as wrong? it recognizes only "attorney" as valid translation of "advokat" in this case

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It should be marked right. Are you sure their wasn't another typo?

3 years ago

tsutomi
tsutomi

I must admit I'm not sure now, but when I wrote this report I checked what I wrote...

3 years ago

nanwithaplan

Not sure what this means, or in at least in what context such a thing might be said--is it a general comment on law school, or does it mean a particular lawyer's education was boring?

9 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It means a particular group of lawyer's education is currently boring. If it were a general comment it would be "Advokaters utdannelse er kjedelig".

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.