1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Advokatens utdanning er kjed…

"Advokatens utdanning er kjedelig."

Translation:The lawyer's education is boring.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


ArtyomBondartsov

Sorry if it was already answered elsewhere. But what's the difference between 'en utdanning' and 'en utdannelse'? Are these words interchangeable?


Deliciae

Yes, they're synonymous.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


tsutomi

Why it marks the translation "the lawyer's education is boring" as wrong? it recognizes only "attorney" as valid translation of "advokat" in this case


Luke_5.1991

It should be marked right. Are you sure their wasn't another typo?


tsutomi

I must admit I'm not sure now, but when I wrote this report I checked what I wrote...


nanwithaplan

Not sure what this means, or in at least in what context such a thing might be said--is it a general comment on law school, or does it mean a particular lawyer's education was boring?


fveldig
Mod

It means a particular group of lawyer's education is currently boring. If it were a general comment it would be "Advokaters utdannelse er kjedelig".


yanismrt

Why you.say "a group" when its is only advokatENs, not advokatENEs?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I agree. Isn't this singular? Referring to a group of lawyers in English would have to be "The lawyers' education is boring".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.