Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El peligro"

Translation:The danger

3 years ago

13 Comments


SanRamos
SanRamos

Yo no estoy en peligro, Skyler, yo soy el peligro.

3 years ago

Kacperczak

Yo soy el que llama a la puerta!

1 year ago

dheerendra71

Came to discussion section to see this only!

8 months ago

lisaredford

can peligro not also mean risk?

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Peligro (danger) seems for me to be somewhat stronger in meaning than riesgo (risk).

3 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

fyi, peril was accepted

1 year ago

PeterB44

i thought the danger was the vision in the hairnet.

1 year ago

SusannaEDavis420

The peril! The gorge of eternal peril!

2 years ago

Relani1
Relani1

hazard is an important meaning for peligro, especially in the context of workplace health and safety.

1 year ago

aavdh
aavdh

I said risk and it said it was incorrect

11 months ago

Kirsten637255

FYI - "dangerous" is "peligroso"

8 months ago

jana728221

Just "danger" should be correct, since in English we would seldom say, "the danger."

7 months ago

Ian866281

i tried 'threat'. Nope. And they actually are not synonymous, except in limited usage.

7 months ago

Related Discussions