Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I put it here."

Translation:Lo pongo aquí.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Galbraith2014

why is it wrong to put yo in front

3 years ago

lauracie

It accepted yo lo puse aquí

2 years ago

NicolasDC
NicolasDC

If you mean like in front of pongo, because the correct syntax in a situation involving subject pronouns, and direct object pronouns, is Sub. Dir. Verb. (Yo lo pongo).

3 years ago

Conni481984

Yo lo puso aquí?

1 year ago

explodingferret

puse

1 year ago

vanish007

Why is "pongo lo aqui" wrong? Would it translate to "it put me here" or something?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's wrong because the object pronoun goes before the conjugated verb. Just incorrect word order. :-)

1 year ago

stephennew13

doesn't accept lo pongo aqui when I say it, at whatever speed.

1 year ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

given the nuances of english not to mention regional accents I am amazed it actually does understand much of the time. There is another regular test phrase I have tried many times but it hears something different. Never mind.. have a lingot

1 year ago

tonymharris

I put 'Yo pongo eso aquí' and it acceted it

1 year ago

1samijim

is 'lo pone aqui' the past tense translation as in 'i put it here yesterday'?

2 years ago

explodingferret

Lo puse aquí is the past tense, Lo pongo aquí is the present tense (same spelling in English)

1 year ago

bobbybluehorse

1samijim is correct. Context is required here for the appropriate translation.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL suggested "la coloqué acá."

2 years ago

krullj

I thought le meant it, why lo here?

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

that is exactly what I said, but ... the machine says ..We heard "Yo lo coloco acá." perhaps needs to clear out its ear holes haha

2 years ago

RolandRocq

This translation seems very unnatural to me. IMO it should be one the two: a) "I put it here." -translated "Lo puse aquí" or b) "I am putting it here" translated "Lo pongo aquí" ... please correct me if I am all wet :-)

1 year ago

aroboticist

'Pongolo aqui' is not correct?

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

Why not "Lo pusimos aquí"?

11 months ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

if you cannot answer that .. have you tried Swahili

6 months ago

-Unidentified-

¿Donde es 'pongo aquí' incorrecto?

11 months ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

mixing your wheres and whys ?

11 months ago

Bage666
Bage666

I'm sure I'll need to use this sentence :)

7 months ago

Chris913144

why is it pongo and not a derrivitive of poner??????

6 months ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

yes

6 months ago