"We have some sandwiches."

Translation:Vi har noen smørbrød.

June 8, 2015

8 Comments


itslikecsaki

Is there any difference between noe and noen?

June 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes, a few. "Noen" means "some" with countable words. "Noe" means "some" with uncountable words.

June 8, 2015

itslikecsaki

Thanks! So it's like "noen epler" and "noe tid" or "noe penger", and things like that?

June 8, 2015

HvillaBu

Yeah! Just like that or "noe melk" :D

August 10, 2015

Kayray99

sandwicher??

February 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

sandwich m1 (utt sannvitsj; eng. etter en jarl av Sandwich)
smørbrød som består av to eller flere skiver med pålegg mellom

February 26, 2017

eva.lyus

same difference with 'mye' and 'mange'?

July 20, 2015

fabchee

mye - if you cannot count things, mange - if you can

November 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.