"We have some sandwiches."

Translation:Vi har noen smørbrød.

3 years ago

10 Comments


insertcsaki

Is there any difference between noe and noen?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, a few. "Noen" means "some" with countable words. "Noe" means "some" with uncountable words.

3 years ago

insertcsaki

Thanks! So it's like "noen epler" and "noe tid" or "noe penger", and things like that?

3 years ago

HvillaBu

Yeah! Just like that or "noe melk" :D

3 years ago

Kayray99
Kayray99

sandwicher??

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

sandwich m1 (utt sannvitsj; eng. etter en jarl av Sandwich)
smørbrød som består av to eller flere skiver med pålegg mellom

1 year ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

same difference with 'mye' and 'mange'?

3 years ago

fabchee
fabchee

mye - if you cannot count things, mange - if you can

3 years ago

SmidgeonOfHope

I can't RECALL the word if it was never introduced, now, can I? :) (RE: "sandwicher)

1 year ago

Lisa329016

Vi har noen skiver = We have some slices? not We have some sandwiches-which shows up as the correct answer

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.