1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We have some sandwiches."

"We have some sandwiches."

Translation:Vi har noen smørbrød.

June 8, 2015

10 Comments


itslikecsaki

Is there any difference between noe and noen?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, a few. "Noen" means "some" with countable words. "Noe" means "some" with uncountable words.


itslikecsaki

Thanks! So it's like "noen epler" and "noe tid" or "noe penger", and things like that?


HvillaBu

Yeah! Just like that or "noe melk" :D


Deliciae

sandwich m1 (utt sannvitsj; eng. etter en jarl av Sandwich)
smørbrød som består av to eller flere skiver med pålegg mellom


eva.lyus

same difference with 'mye' and 'mange'?


fabchee

mye - if you cannot count things, mange - if you can


Pearlicity

What's the difference between smørbrød , smørbrødet and smørbrødene?


Anton161679

Smørbrød = Sandwich; Sandwiches

Smørbrødet = The sandwich

Smørbrødene = The sandwiches

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.