1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вибачте, де школа?"

"Вибачте, де школа?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the school?

June 8, 2015

7 Comments


Bumagaman

Раньше думал, что "Вибачте" - это "посмотрите". Как же я ошибался)) Ложные друзья переводчика повсюду... :)


wontsleep

why is -pardon me where is the school?- marked as incorrect?


Vinnfred

Just report it :)


Ulysser

Ukrainian doesn't have the vowel ы which sounds like ɨ. Is the sound of the letter и in Ukrainian something close to ы or does it have the sound ɪ?


tennambarmetta

why does this need the definite? like if you mouse over it it's just translated 'school,' not 'the school'--is there something about this sentence that it would always be definite here?


jiglico

Maybe because it is implied the speaker means "the closest school around here", not just "any school".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.