"Jeg gjør hva som helst lenge jeg ikke vaske opp!"

Translation:I will do anything as long as I do not have to do the dishes!

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


jar30pma23

I thought the person speaking (in the sentence) was a pig. He'll do anything as long as he does not have to wash up. I got a laugh here!! My translation was accepted!!

July 27, 2015

HeringDK

That is word by word a correct translation but vaske opp specifically means doing the dishes

November 21, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Yes, as does "wash up".

February 2, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Well, not too much of a pig. They might end up cooking, serving, tidying away, mopping and suchlike, just as long as they don't have to do their least favourite task of washing up. Seems like a fair enough deal.

February 2, 2016

stonesong

Does vaske opp specifically mean doing dishes, then?

September 14, 2015

amaratea

Yes

September 27, 2015

LangForThought

Why is "ikke" before the verb here?

June 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Read the Tips & Notes for conjunctions:

Keep in mind that in dependent clauses, the negation ikke gets pulled to a position in-between the subject and the main verb. This occurs with several other constructions as well. This is one weird quirk with Norwegian grammar, but it will sound natural after a while.

June 9, 2015

adysah

Can someone explain "hva som helst" construction, please? Thank you.

August 5, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

At first, I roughly translated "hvor som helst" as "where as all", you can understand the logic behind it and why it means anywhere. Hope that helps. Altough I've mistaken helst with hele.

August 28, 2015

HeringDK

Anything. Hvor som helst accordingly means Anywhere, Hvem som helst means Anyone, etc.

November 21, 2015

FelixGifford

Why isn't there anything like 'må' or 'skal'(sp?) in this sentence to specify the 'will' part of 'will do'?

October 27, 2015

SarahAnn67

It's a question of usage rather than meaning. In English, we (will) often use "will" to say what we normally do as well as to refer to the future. Other languages seem to me to use the present tense more.

December 20, 2015

Karl_Dilkington

Shouldn't "I will do anything as long as I don't have to clean" be accepted?

August 26, 2015

SarahAnn67

No, because it means "wash up" in the British English sense of doing the dishes.

December 20, 2015

John700432

Why can't this also mean wash up in the sense of washing oneself? If not, how would one say to wash oneself up, "vaske seg" ?

May 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.