1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gjør hva som helst så le…

"Jeg gjør hva som helst lenge jeg ikke vaske opp!"

Translation:I will do anything as long as I do not have to do the dishes!

June 8, 2015

15 Comments


jar30pma23

I thought the person speaking (in the sentence) was a pig. He'll do anything as long as he does not have to wash up. I got a laugh here!! My translation was accepted!!


OsoGegenHest

Well, not too much of a pig. They might end up cooking, serving, tidying away, mopping and suchlike, just as long as they don't have to do their least favourite task of washing up. Seems like a fair enough deal.


HeringDK

That is word by word a correct translation but vaske opp specifically means doing the dishes


OsoGegenHest

Yes, as does "wash up".


LangForThought

Why is "ikke" before the verb here?


fveldig
Mod

Read the Tips & Notes for conjunctions:

Keep in mind that in dependent clauses, the negation ikke gets pulled to a position in-between the subject and the main verb. This occurs with several other constructions as well. This is one weird quirk with Norwegian grammar, but it will sound natural after a while.


FelixGifford

Why isn't there anything like 'må' or 'skal'(sp?) in this sentence to specify the 'will' part of 'will do'?


SarahAnn67

It's a question of usage rather than meaning. In English, we (will) often use "will" to say what we normally do as well as to refer to the future. Other languages seem to me to use the present tense more.


stonesong

Does vaske opp specifically mean doing dishes, then?


MitchellEr17

Surely wash up is an acceptable translation of vaske opp? Wash up means the same thing as doing the dishes, in British English at least.


adysah

Can someone explain "hva som helst" construction, please? Thank you.


Leny.Philippesen

At first, I roughly translated "hvor som helst" as "where as all", you can understand the logic behind it and why it means anywhere. Hope that helps. Altough I've mistaken helst with hele.


HeringDK

Anything. Hvor som helst accordingly means Anywhere, Hvem som helst means Anyone, etc.


MitchellEr17

Why is 'I will do anything so long I don't have to do the dishes' not an acceptable translation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.