1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gjør hva som helst så le…

"Jeg gjør hva som helst lenge jeg ikke vaske opp!"

Translation:I will do anything as long as I do not have to do the dishes!

June 8, 2015

26 Comments


jar30pma23

I thought the person speaking (in the sentence) was a pig. He'll do anything as long as he does not have to wash up. I got a laugh here!! My translation was accepted!!


OsoGegenHest

Well, not too much of a pig. They might end up cooking, serving, tidying away, mopping and suchlike, just as long as they don't have to do their least favourite task of washing up. Seems like a fair enough deal.


HeringDK

That is word by word a correct translation but vaske opp specifically means doing the dishes


OsoGegenHest

Yes, as does "wash up".


HeringDK

Well, and then not. Wash up can be ambiguous for cleaning yourself up as well, like taking a shower. Like scrub up.


Candidandelion

In British English, to wash up means to do the dishes. The other meaning is American (but like many Americanisms, is bleeding into British English).


MitchellEr17

Surely wash up is an acceptable translation of vaske opp? Wash up means the same thing as doing the dishes, in British English at least.


HeringDK

But duolingo is American so there you have it...


Diane216052

Not necessarily...I am learning a lot of British terms and love watching BBC detective programs now!


NerissaKis

If you want to learn British expressions, then you also need to know that "programmes" is spelt thus in British English!


FelixGifford

Why isn't there anything like 'må' or 'skal'(sp?) in this sentence to specify the 'will' part of 'will do'?


SarahAnn67

It's a question of usage rather than meaning. In English, we (will) often use "will" to say what we normally do as well as to refer to the future. Other languages seem to me to use the present tense more.


LangForThought

Why is "ikke" before the verb here?


fveldig

Read the Tips & Notes for conjunctions:

Keep in mind that in dependent clauses, the negation ikke gets pulled to a position in-between the subject and the main verb. This occurs with several other constructions as well. This is one weird quirk with Norwegian grammar, but it will sound natural after a while.


stonesong

Does vaske opp specifically mean doing dishes, then?


MitchellEr17

Why is 'I will do anything so long I don't have to do the dishes' not an acceptable translation?


Candidandelion

In English you need the second 'as': so long as I don't....


NerissaKis

Why does the translation have to use "do the dishes" when it's at least as common to use an exact translation of the Norwegian, "wash up"?


iyad.elbag

How do we know this is future tense (I will do anything...) rather than present tense, since the verb is "gjør"? Or is it by custom or common usage?


AnnaE007

I got this wrong - how does jeg gjor translate into 'I will do'


adysah

Can someone explain "hva som helst" construction, please? Thank you.


Leny.Philippesen

At first, I roughly translated "hvor som helst" as "where as all", you can understand the logic behind it and why it means anywhere. Hope that helps. Altough I've mistaken helst with hele.


HeringDK

Anything. Hvor som helst accordingly means Anywhere, Hvem som helst means Anyone, etc.


Bunchybunc

I'm confused about where the 'will' and the second 'as' are.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.