"Jeggjørhvasomhelstlengejegikkevaskeopp!"

Translation:I will do anything as long as I do not have to do the dishes!

3 years ago

16 Comments


jar30pma23

I thought the person speaking (in the sentence) was a pig. He'll do anything as long as he does not have to wash up. I got a laugh here!! My translation was accepted!!

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

That is word by word a correct translation but vaske opp specifically means doing the dishes

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Yes, as does "wash up".

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Well, not too much of a pig. They might end up cooking, serving, tidying away, mopping and suchlike, just as long as they don't have to do their least favourite task of washing up. Seems like a fair enough deal.

2 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Does vaske opp specifically mean doing dishes, then?

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Yes

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

Why is "ikke" before the verb here?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Read the Tips & Notes for conjunctions:

Keep in mind that in dependent clauses, the negation ikke gets pulled to a position in-between the subject and the main verb. This occurs with several other constructions as well. This is one weird quirk with Norwegian grammar, but it will sound natural after a while.

3 years ago

adysah
adysah

Can someone explain "hva som helst" construction, please? Thank you.

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

At first, I roughly translated "hvor som helst" as "where as all", you can understand the logic behind it and why it means anywhere. Hope that helps. Altough I've mistaken helst with hele.

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

Anything. Hvor som helst accordingly means Anywhere, Hvem som helst means Anyone, etc.

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

Shouldn't "I will do anything as long as I don't have to clean" be accepted?

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

No, because it means "wash up" in the British English sense of doing the dishes.

2 years ago

FelixGifford

Why isn't there anything like 'må' or 'skal'(sp?) in this sentence to specify the 'will' part of 'will do'?

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

It's a question of usage rather than meaning. In English, we (will) often use "will" to say what we normally do as well as to refer to the future. Other languages seem to me to use the present tense more.

2 years ago

John700432

Why can't this also mean wash up in the sense of washing oneself? If not, how would one say to wash oneself up, "vaske seg" ?

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.