1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Europe is a small continent."

"Europe is a small continent."

Translation:Eŭropo estas malgranda kontinento.

June 8, 2015

14 Comments


kiddo-depido

Maybe in size...


Samuel597450

Europe is not a continent! It is a part of the Eurasian continent


m0nsterh1gh

Could someone please tel me why many words in esperanto end with "o", and a few don't?


Judas.bh

All nouns end in -o, all adjectives end in -a, more adverbs end in -e, etc. Check these out here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Parts_of_speech


m0nsterh1gh

Okay, thanks for the advice.


PatriciaJH

Check out the "tips and tricks" sections at the start of most lessons. You can't see them from the app, but it's easy enough to log into the webpage.


masukomi

Why is it "malgranda kontinento" and not "malgrandan kontinenton" isn't kontintento the direct object?


phle70

See the Tips and notes-section for the Accusative-skill:

The accusative ending: -n

/.../

The -n ending in Esperanto is called the accusative.
Be aware that the accusative ending -n is never used with the verb estas:
Li estas knabo. (He is a boy.)


JedidiahLeMere

sure, this is valid, but I had never seen the word "mondoparto" in this suggestion before, when I accidentally put in lando instead of kontinento. I understand europe isnt a continent per say, but what is mondoparto supposed to suggest in this phrase?


hellomidnight

It's just another word for continent.


James357293

My app. Limits the accents ( ūüùûú ) and g doesn't have any

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.