"Europe is a small continent."

Translation:Eŭropo estas malgranda kontinento.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


truelefty

Maybe in size...

June 8, 2015

varigby

Why can't it be: "Eŭropa malgrandas kontinento."?

March 9, 2016

kinkinkijkin

"malgrandas" is simply "to be small", and that leaves "kontinento" as extraneous, unless you made it "malgrandkontinentas", "to be a small continent", which is ludicrous and you should not do because of how silly it is.

May 23, 2016

Samuel597450

Europe is not a continent! It is a part of the Eurasian continent

September 16, 2017

m0nsterh1gh

Could someone please tel me why many words in esperanto end with "o", and a few don't?

July 18, 2015

JaredBH

All nouns end in -o, all adjectives end in -a, more adverbs end in -e, etc. Check these out here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Parts_of_speech

July 20, 2015

m0nsterh1gh

Okay, thanks for the advice.

July 21, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

Check out the "tips and tricks" sections at the start of most lessons. You can't see them from the app, but it's easy enough to log into the webpage.

October 1, 2015

masukomi

Why is it "malgranda kontinento" and not "malgrandan kontinenton" isn't kontintento the direct object?

December 31, 2015

phle70

See the Tips and notes-section for the Accusative-skill:

The accusative ending: -n

/.../

The -n ending in Esperanto is called the accusative.
Be aware that the accusative ending -n is never used with the verb estas:
Li estas knabo. (He is a boy.)

January 7, 2016

JedidiahLeMere

sure, this is valid, but I had never seen the word "mondoparto" in this suggestion before, when I accidentally put in lando instead of kontinento. I understand europe isnt a continent per say, but what is mondoparto supposed to suggest in this phrase?

February 16, 2018

hellomidnight

It's just another word for continent.

January 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.