1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ha llovido mucho este verano…

"Ha llovido mucho este verano."

Translation:It has rained a lot this summer.

October 2, 2013

49 Comments


Anglobrasileiro

there is no difference in meaning between It has rained ..... and It rained a lot this summer


swingophelia

There is certainly a difference in meaning, which embodies the difference in meaning of the two tenses: "rained" is simple past, and implies a completed action entirely in the past, while "has rained" is present perfect, and implies a completed action up to and inclusive of the present moment. The differing implications to me of these two tenses is that "it rained a lot" = there will be no more rain, while "it has rained a lot" = there might be more rain.

You can read up on these various tenses to clarify for yourself the differing nuances. Here are a couple of decent ones: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperfective_aspect. My understanding is that verb tenses are classifications by linguists that span languages, so in learning about the present perfect tense, you are clarifying its function for all languages you know or might learn.


Wobegon

In modern colloquial standard English there is no functional difference between "it rained a lot this summer" and "it HAS rained a lot this summer." Understanding the difference between the two tenses might useful in some contexts but not here.


Klgregonis

Well, I'd tend to use It has rained a lot this summer if it were still summer, and it rained a lot this summer if summer was over, but - that's pretty picky.


MexicoMadness

Klgregonis, It doesn't seem picky to me. There must be a reason for the two different forms. Your explanation makes sense to me and gets right to the point (meaning it is simple and direct).


SGuthrie0

I don't see it as "picky". I see it as standard English. You and Swingophelia (above) both understand good English.


Klgregonis

Also, Spanish has forms that much more directly translate to It rained. llovió mucho este verano and llovía mucho este verano. These carry the same different sorts of meanings as English It has rained a lot and It rained a lot. While you could translate any one of the three Spanish phrases as either of the two English phrases, learning the nuances of how the various verb conjugations translate to English is a good idea.


SGuthrie0

I disagree, Swingophelia explained it well. The present perfect goes up until the present moment. The past (preterite) has been completed (in the past.)

This is an important difference. If by "colloquial," you mean people who speak carelessly, with little interest in accuracy, you may be correct. But I don't see that as "standard" English. I think of "standard English" as the English taught in school, and used by writers, news reporters, and professional people.


Jeffrey855877

All that may be true, but Duo has made a habit of translating present perfect as simple past - often, in fact, and usually. Suddenly it makes a difference. Fickle.


rspreng

Two entirely different tenses, in both Spanish and English.


guelen13

"Llovió mucho este verano" and "Ha llovido mucho este verano". When should we use these?


scoleman91

I make the distinction between the two by putting myself in and out of the summer season. If it is July, then you would say "It has rained a lot this summer". If it is December and you're referring back to the summer that recently passed, then you would say "It rained a lot this summer".


guelen13

Thanks a lot scoleman91.


scoleman91

Saying "It rained a lot this summer" implies that summer is over, while "It has rained a lot this summer" implies that we are still in summer. There is definitely a difference in the meaning.


david.godfrey

I keep getting confused by the words that start with ll. Like llega and llovido. It's so confusing!


AphraBeart

I wrote 'it has rained lots this summer' but duo corrected me to 'it has rained lost this summer'. That makes no sense whatsoever.


Klgregonis

I was told by a lovely woman trying to tutor dense Anglos in the preterite tense that using the present perfect tense would be OK, and would only require memorizing the conjugation of haber, how to form the present participle, and a few irregular verbs, instead of all of the conjugations of irregular verbs needed for the preterite. However, she also said it would sound stilted and odd (although understood) unless it were used much as we would use it in English. The two overlap, but aren't exactly the same. 02/12/14


BellieShell_

I wonder what kind of summers Duolingo experiences.....


MarcCooney

It's saying it has rained a lost?


RosyLee1

It has rained lost this Summer. Duolingo, honestly!


RosyLee1

No I typed lots, which was the correct answer & got the above answer.


Klgregonis

If you typed lost- hay un problema.


mfabius

Does anyone know a good website that would help me review the regular conjugations for different tenses?

I'm picking up the translations in the context of the particular lessons but want to make sure i understand the normal patterns for present, past, present perfect, etc.

Thanks


scoleman91

I find this site to be reliable: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/llover. Note that llover is used as the example here.

The SpanishDict app has also proven to be useful for conjugations on the go.


mfabius

This site looks really helpful. Thanks!


GyrnolSpwng

Every summer in England :-)


ph516503

Useful phrase if you're British.


charlesbal14

for me ''it rained a lot this winter


PhilipDavis56

I'm not sure any native English speaker would say, "It rained much this summer". We are more likely to say, "It rained for much of this summer”, or “It rained a lot this summer”.


DwightLath

Claro... hoy fue un día donde va a llover un momento y el otro nada. No se por que yo vivo aquí XD


DwightLath

*siguente (no me querido usar "otro")


olso2119

One of the possible meanings of llovido is LANK. What does lank mean? Like lanky (long and skinny)?


Klgregonis

Yes. A little known verse to JINGLE BELLS has a line "The horse was lean and lank" I always think of a tall skinny horse when I hear it.


tamlav

Not the first time this is happening.... But I am mentioning it for the first time. I type in a hurry and sometime skip/drop letters.... This time I accidentally omitted "t" in It,...., and that was enough to disqualify my translations.... Com on, DL, be a bit more human!


ForeignLinguist

Welcome to British Summertime!


chuck388303

I agree with Anglo


chuck388303

"it rained a lot"does not=there will be no more rain


Aterix

It can also translate to "It has rained a lot this dry season" which is kind of ironic :P


CaleebFooster

Did anyone take llover for crying instead of raining


RJMhJp

I got confused on this one before. How come its confusing? It doesn't make sense.


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion both "It rained" and "it has rained" should be accepted. In many other DL exercises Spanish present perfect is translated to both present perfect and simple past in English. If there is no context and in this example there is no context, then there is no way one can distuinguish, which translation is better.


Vladigraph

    The Spanish present perfect is used in the same way as the English present perfect in the vast majority of situations, so that's how you should translate it without a context, unless it gives an unintelligible result. Most of the time replacing present perfect with simple past is just sloppiness, which should be avoided when you are trying to lay down the foundations of your grammar.

    Understanding the difference between these tenses will allow you to understand the exact meaning of the sentences that use these tenses, rather than some loose approximation of the meaning.


Marc78292

    Should "It had rained...." be accepted?


milrecan

    My duo correction for the above is "It is rained a lot this summer" That is strange!


ViJSXJ

    The translation given on the lesson is "it's rained a lot this summer". It's is a contraction for it is - so it is wrong. Above translation is current


MaryAlice780266

    It's is also a contraction for it has.


MaryAlice780266

    They think "It has rained much this summer." is incorrect. :-(

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.