"Min sköldpadda är grön."

Translation:My turtle is green.

June 8, 2015

27 Comments


gibbano

oh everyone has a turtle these days

June 8, 2015

use_her_name

especially those green turtles are popular

August 19, 2015

ReinerSelb

do the high valyrian course to find even more of them :) . plus blue milk, sweating kings and six different words for cousin lol.

September 22, 2017

Astronomy487

Har inte [who] sköldpadda grön?

November 17, 2016

Autumn19361

A Tortoise and a turtle are two different things , is this the only name in swedish?

June 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think they are called "landsköldpadda" and "vattensköldpadda" respectively in Swedish.

June 14, 2015

Bearneard

That is right, I've seen this distinction before. But the question is, is it really correct to use the word sköldpadda in reference to both the tortoise and the turtle.

August 24, 2015

Yruzz

I know Dutch has the same words for sköldpadda, just in Dutch. And we use it to mean both. Only it we want to specify the type we use the 'complete' name

March 17, 2016

okiisarah

Can someone please explain to me the difference between grön, grönt and gröna?

May 28, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I suppose the rules for adjective will be taught later in the course. Anyway, there are special forms for en-nouns, ett-nouns and plural:

En grön bil
Ett grönt hus
Två gröna stolar

Note also that the plural form (here gröna) is used for the definite:

Den gröna bilen
Det gröna huset
De gröna stolarna

May 28, 2016

okiisarah

Tack!

January 2, 2017

ccbbpp

Thank you!!!

December 9, 2017

pphansin

Tack så mycket!

November 23, 2018

NovaAlbist

What is the rule for colors? Like... Why does each one have a few different spellings? I'm assuming it has something to do with the other words in the sentence.

April 24, 2016

Aebleskiver59

The colors go along with whether or not it is an -en/-ett/plural noun. Apparently the only exceptions are "rosa" and "svart."

April 29, 2016

Arnauti

There are more exceptions, like lila 'purple' which does not change at all. Same with beige, other than that you're right.

May 6, 2016

Bharad.kv

and orange as well?

August 31, 2016

NiCooa2

I dont get the pronunciation.. :/

August 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Maybe it's easier if you split it up:
sköld
padda

August 4, 2015

ScratchyBat

shield toad lol

November 10, 2016

Sve__

Tortoise ? It's an animal ? I thought there's a very big mistake in spelling.. I am not native english speaker. And to be honest I have no ide what "tortoise" is in my native language either, so.

November 4, 2016

KbraBass

Turtkes can swim...

Tortoises are like turtles that cannot swim...

Many languages have only one word for both...

November 20, 2017

narkop___

Which colors are the ones that don't change with ett/en/plural?

May 9, 2017

Bryan122847

Sköldpadda sounds like spanish

November 25, 2018

DestinyLow1

can someone help me understand how to pronounce sköldpadda and what exactly is going on with the letter k?

February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Since the sk cluster precedes a soft vowel, it takes on what's called the sj-sound. I really recommend the three videos on it from former course contributor Blehg here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos

February 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.