"Kial vi ĉiam komparas vin al Sofia?"

Translation:Why do you always compare yourself to Sofia?

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


noureddin95

Why "al" ? Zamenhof used "kun" !

July 7, 2015

Birgitte_Nyborg

"Compare A to B" isn't a comparison, rather it's an assertion of similarity.

April 21, 2016

noureddin95

Like the sentence "People often compared youth to Spring"?

It's aslo with "kun"; "oni ofte komparis la junecon kun printempo". (the same source)

Thanks for making me pay attention to the difference between "compare to" and "compare with" in English. But in Esperanto, both are "kompari kun", as it seems to me.

April 26, 2016

Birgitte_Nyborg

Thank you for the source. I was just trying to make an educated guess, honestly I haven't checked any example yet. If the source you've used here is a widely recognized translation from English to Esperanto, than I'd believe you're right.

April 27, 2016

noureddin95

The entire page of "kompari" in Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto is about comparing with. Only the third definition of "kompari" is "Rilatigi tion, pri kio oni parolas, kun io analoga, por fari la ideon pli impresanta, pli drasta aŭ pli poezia" with only two Esperanto examples, which use "kun" (I just translated one of them). So, I think this meaning is not so common in Esperanto generally, but it's expressed with "kun", not "al" as in English.

April 27, 2016

Birgitte_Nyborg

I tried random Google search of "kompari kun" and "kompari al", it turns out "kun" does have a significantly higher popularity (regardless of the nuance in definition) than "al", in fact the use of "al" is very rare. I am convinced for now. Again thanks for your sources and time.

April 27, 2016

meerness1

Because she's the only other person in the world!

September 6, 2015

Notasurgeon

Would "Why are you always comparing yourself to Sofia?" also work?

June 8, 2015

shiningaardvark

It should.

June 14, 2015

cdub4language

Ĉar Sofia lertegas!

July 18, 2015

hellomidnight

Because you're always talking about her, Duo

November 25, 2018

Scott_MacGregor

Mi vidas, ke ni eniris la 'Adamo kaj Sofia iras al konsilado' parto de la rekonto.

June 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.