1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu la kanto estas profunda a…

"Ĉu la kanto estas profunda malprofunda?"

Translation:Is the song profound or shallow?

June 8, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

truelefty

??????? A deep song? Kio estas tio?

June 8, 2015

WahahaDrills

Anything that isn't stereotypical pop, I guess?

June 10, 2015

dalzinho

Something with profound lyrics, meditating about deeper issues than boys/girls/cars etc.

June 11, 2015

Anglea

Is this about pitch? Or about being heavy (or not) with meaning?

June 22, 2015

zerozeroone

It's about meaning.

June 28, 2015

Josef640742

I agree that this sentence is very confusing for elementary language learner. If in a specific context, I understand that it makes sense but on its own as it is here, I would suggest to remove it. For elementary learners the sentences for study should be pretty straightforward, avoiding double meanings. Otherwise it can create confusion. One sentence is not a tragedy, but let's strive for the best ;-)

September 16, 2015

Andi_M

Makes in Esperanto no sense at all, maybe in English (not my mother tounge)?

June 12, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I think it makes sense in both languages. In some languages, like English and Dutch (my mother tongue), "deep" or its equivalent can be used figuratively to basically mean "profound". ("That's deep, man!") Esperanto has the same freedom to use things figuratively.

I believe I read somewhere that this is even more general of a phenomenon in Esperanto, where even more things can be used either literally or figuratively, and that's why there are no words like the English profound, that can only be used in the one way in that regard. That way, in Esperanto, you never have to worry whether you've got the figurative or the literal word.

June 15, 2015

dalzinho

In the sense of bass vs tenor?

June 12, 2015

aleksescomu

Depending on the context i could say that sentence, but without a context I would add the word "enhave" (contain), "esence" (=) or "signife" (by meaning):

Ĉu la kanto estas enhave profunda aŭ malprofunda? ĉu la enhavo/esenco/signifo de la kanto estas profunda/pripensiga aŭ ne? (pripensiga is "that makes you think about it)

August 12, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.