"Ĉu la kanto estas profunda aŭ malprofunda?"

Translation:Is the song profound or shallow?

3 years ago

10 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

??????? A deep song? Kio estas tio?

3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

Anything that isn't stereotypical pop, I guess?

3 years ago

dalzinho
dalzinho

Something with profound lyrics, meditating about deeper issues than boys/girls/cars etc.

3 years ago

Anglea
Anglea

Is this about pitch? Or about being heavy (or not) with meaning?

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It's about meaning.

3 years ago

Josef640742

I agree that this sentence is very confusing for elementary language learner. If in a specific context, I understand that it makes sense but on its own as it is here, I would suggest to remove it. For elementary learners the sentences for study should be pretty straightforward, avoiding double meanings. Otherwise it can create confusion. One sentence is not a tragedy, but let's strive for the best ;-)

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Makes in Esperanto no sense at all, maybe in English (not my mother tounge)?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I think it makes sense in both languages. In some languages, like English and Dutch (my mother tongue), "deep" or its equivalent can be used figuratively to basically mean "profound". ("That's deep, man!") Esperanto has the same freedom to use things figuratively.

I believe I read somewhere that this is even more general of a phenomenon in Esperanto, where even more things can be used either literally or figuratively, and that's why there are no words like the English profound, that can only be used in the one way in that regard. That way, in Esperanto, you never have to worry whether you've got the figurative or the literal word.

3 years ago

dalzinho
dalzinho

In the sense of bass vs tenor?

3 years ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

Depending on the context i could say that sentence, but without a context I would add the word "enhave" (contain), "esence" (=) or "signife" (by meaning):

Ĉu la kanto estas enhave profunda aŭ malprofunda? ĉu la enhavo/esenco/signifo de la kanto estas profunda/pripensiga aŭ ne? (pripensiga is "that makes you think about it)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.