"Elgene elsker mat."

Translation:The moose love food.

June 8, 2015

34 Comments


kebabkerry

Came to learn Norwegian. Got an english lesson instead. Nice.

July 15, 2015

Sep780

Exactly why I went with elks vs moose. I wasn't sure on the plural. I'd have guessed meese like geese. That's what I get for not living in moose country I guess.

June 27, 2016

BenGaPo

I didn't realise it would accept "elk" as it wasn't in the list when I hovered over the word before. Should be easier answering in English instead of American.

January 24, 2019

kosmocherry

"The meese love food" Wrong, only "Geese" is like that. Welcome to English, it loves to screw you over

June 19, 2017

DavidGourl1

Shouldn't it be: The moose loves food?

June 18, 2015

JohnnySaturn

No, the moose LOVES food would be talking about a single moose. The plural for moose, is moose. It's the same as; The sheep loves food (a single sheep loving food) The sheep love food (more than one sheep loving food)

June 20, 2015

olletho

Total pitfall for a native English speaker though, yes, you are absolutely correct.... but due to the irregular plural it just isn't a phrasing that is commonly used. As soon as you type "the" in front of "moose" the idea that you are speaking of more than one takes a strangely huge amount of effort.

It's not wrong, it's just strangely mean. Surely one moose is enough anyway. They're gigantic!

January 17, 2017

finleyexp

You're so right. In the opening, "The moose," the number of moose is ambiguous.

January 26, 2019

Zaviva

How is plural for "mooses" then?

June 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The plural of "moose" is "moose" in English.

June 8, 2015

Zaviva

Ok, but..I mean in Norwegian :)...the moose is "elgen" and plural "elgene" then? got bit confused...

June 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That's right.

June 9, 2015

VforVersa

I'm not sure if Zaviva meant this when they asked, but I was wondering:

en elg = an elk

elgen = the elk

elgene = the elks

??? = elks?

Would it be 'elger'?

July 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The confusing part of it is that "elk" has no separate form for the plural in English. It does in Norwegian.

...and yes, it is elger, as you suggested.

July 23, 2015

tashshy

elger would mean moose, since an Elk and a Moose are two separate animals. In Norway they consider them the same animal. They are not. I come from Moose and Elk country.

July 19, 2016

arthur42422

now i know moose are/is tricky.

March 13, 2017

chasedavidson

This is a tricky one as I am also from Canada, which is home to both elk and moose (Yes, they are drastically different species). As a certified English teacher, we would never use the phrase "The moose love food." Whether speaking about one or more moose, the correct term is still "The moose loves food." However, with learning languages you'll come across irregularities such as this that may be awkward to your native tongue but correct in the language of your learning. Such as some phrases in certain languages can not be translated to other languages.

October 25, 2017

olletho

I think when speaking about plural moose what we would actually tend to do is drop the definite article. So "Moose love food". I'm not sure the translation given is incorrect so much as simply avoided at great length. I admit it doesn't come up in conversation very often.

October 25, 2017

JeffJohnso714706

I would see that most commonly comparing two groups, eg, "The moose in this park like the food but the elk don't." That's a pretty specific case.

November 6, 2017

mprdo

Chris, it'd be: them mooses, they luv fud, ❤❤❤❤❤❤. I need another 30-06 before they move, ❤❤❤❤❤❤....yes, down votes expected.

January 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Of course i write the moose loves food instead of the moose love food :(

    April 16, 2017

Marie852846

    Got me too...

    October 29, 2017

Jarl67

    Moose love muffins with jam

    October 29, 2017

Tom642395

    Elgene elsker mat. Kokkene elsker mat. Er kokkene elger?

    November 1, 2018

Wayne74316

    It's hard to know what is wanted, because a few lessons ago my answer would have been correct.

    January 1, 2019

Rick88382

    I googled and it seems there a difference in European and North American types.

    January 28, 2019

_FiX_

    goose. geese.

    moose. meese?

    February 28, 2019

KostamojeN

    Loves not love

    February 5, 2019

Christophe516138

    It is plural, so you must say "love". "Loves" would imply a single moose rather than multiple moose. This is the only way to distinguish grammatically between singular and plural moose.

    February 14, 2019

Alison284676

    This is soooooo incorrect?!!!?

    October 30, 2017

Fionnabhair.W.

    Looking at these comments makes me feel a little smug to use British English (ie, elk) instead of moose. Disaster averted!

    January 8, 2018

olletho

    Elk and Moose are different animals in any branch of English I know, the fact they seem to be the same in Norwegian is... odd. An adult male Elk is 700 lbs, and adult male Moose is 700 kg. You don't generally confuse the two.

    January 21, 2019

Christophe516138

    In Europe(including British English), elk refers to what we call moose in North American English. What we call elk is known as wapiti. They are of course different animals but the word elk means something different depending on where you are from.

    February 14, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.