1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elgene elsker mat."

"Elgene elsker mat."

Translation:The moose love food.

June 8, 2015

28 Comments


kebabkerry

Came to learn Norwegian. Got an english lesson instead. Nice.


Sep780

Exactly why I went with elks vs moose. I wasn't sure on the plural. I'd have guessed meese like geese. That's what I get for not living in moose country I guess.


BenGaPo

I didn't realise it would accept "elk" as it wasn't in the list when I hovered over the word before. Should be easier answering in English instead of American.


DavidGourl1

Shouldn't it be: The moose loves food?


JohnnySaturn

No, the moose LOVES food would be talking about a single moose. The plural for moose, is moose. It's the same as; The sheep loves food (a single sheep loving food) The sheep love food (more than one sheep loving food)


olletho

Total pitfall for a native English speaker though, yes, you are absolutely correct.... but due to the irregular plural it just isn't a phrasing that is commonly used. As soon as you type "the" in front of "moose" the idea that you are speaking of more than one takes a strangely huge amount of effort.

It's not wrong, it's just strangely mean. Surely one moose is enough anyway. They're gigantic!


finleyexp

You're so right. In the opening, "The moose," the number of moose is ambiguous.


kosmocherry

"The meese love food" Wrong, only "Geese" is like that. Welcome to English, it loves to screw you over


arthur42422

now i know moose are/is tricky.


Tom642395

Elgene elsker mat. Kokkene elsker mat. Er kokkene elger?


Zaviva

How is plural for "mooses" then?


Luke_5.1991

The plural of "moose" is "moose" in English.


Zaviva

Ok, but..I mean in Norwegian :)...the moose is "elgen" and plural "elgene" then? got bit confused...


Luke_5.1991

That's right.


VforVersa

I'm not sure if Zaviva meant this when they asked, but I was wondering:

en elg = an elk

elgen = the elk

elgene = the elks

??? = elks?

Would it be 'elger'?


Luke_5.1991

The confusing part of it is that "elk" has no separate form for the plural in English. It does in Norwegian.

...and yes, it is elger, as you suggested.


mprdo

Chris, it'd be: them mooses, they luv fud, ❤❤❤❤❤❤. I need another 30-06 before they move, ❤❤❤❤❤❤....yes, down votes expected.


[deactivated user]

    Of course i write the moose loves food instead of the moose love food :(


chasedavidson

    This is a tricky one as I am also from Canada, which is home to both elk and moose (Yes, they are drastically different species). As a certified English teacher, we would never use the phrase "The moose love food." Whether speaking about one or more moose, the correct term is still "The moose loves food." However, with learning languages you'll come across irregularities such as this that may be awkward to your native tongue but correct in the language of your learning. Such as some phrases in certain languages can not be translated to other languages.


olletho

    I think when speaking about plural moose what we would actually tend to do is drop the definite article. So "Moose love food". I'm not sure the translation given is incorrect so much as simply avoided at great length. I admit it doesn't come up in conversation very often.


JeffJohnso714706

    I would see that most commonly comparing two groups, eg, "The moose in this park like the food but the elk don't." That's a pretty specific case.


beerzoe

    I'm also a certified English teacher, albeit from the UK and not from Canada, and I'm really curious what your reasoning is for using the 3rd person singular verb form for a plural? Is this some quirk of Canadian English? Because I would absolutely say (and teach):

    the sheep likes apples - I'm talking about one sheep (because there are more sheep than moose in the UK ;))

    but

    the sheep like apples - talking about two or more sheep.


Jarl67

    Moose love muffins with jam


Wayne74316

    It's hard to know what is wanted, because a few lessons ago my answer would have been correct.


Rick88382

    I googled and it seems there a difference in European and North American types.


_FiX_

    goose. geese.

    moose. meese?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.